<
>

2022 FIFA World Cup Qatar knockout bracket, results and fixtures schedule

play
Are Argentina finally becoming less reliant on Lionel Messi? (1:43)

Gab Marcotti examines the impact Argentina's win over Mexico will have on Lionel Messi and his teammates. (1:43)

Check out all the fixtures and venues for the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar, including the knockout bracket.

What is the FIFA World Cup format?

The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four nations. The top two in each group will advance to the knockout rounds.

The competition then moves onto a round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals and final.

The tournament is being hosted by Qatar from Nov. 20 to Dec. 18.

- World Cup 2022: News and features | Bracket

FIFA World Cup fixtures and results

All times shown are local

TIME ZONE CONVERSION:
6 p.m. local: 3 p.m. GMT, 10 a.m. ET
10 p.m. local: 7 p.m. GMT, 2 p.m. ET

- ESPN's World Cup knockout round bracket

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, Dec. 3
Netherlands 3-1 United States (Khalifa International Stadium)
Argentina vs. Australia (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10 p.m.)

Sunday, Dec. 4
France vs. Poland (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 6 p.m.)
England vs. Senegal (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 p.m.)

Monday, Dec. 5
Japan vs. Croatia (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; 6 p.m.)
Brazil vs. South Korea (Stadium 974, Doha; 10 p.m.)

Tuesday, Dec. 6
Morocco vs. Spain (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 p.m.)
Portugal vs. Switzerland (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 10 p.m.)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Dec. 9
58 - Japan or Croatia vs. Brazil or South Korea (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 p.m.)
57 - Netherlands vs. Argentina or Australia (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 10 p.m.)

Saturday, Dec. 10
60 - Morocco or Spain vs. Portugal or Switzerland (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 6 p.m.)
59 - England or Senegal vs. France or Poland (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 p.m.)

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Dec. 13
61 - Winners of 57 vs. Winners of 58 (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 10 p.m.)

Wednesday, Dec. 14
62 - Winners of 59 vs. Winners of 60 (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 p.m.)

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, Dec. 17
63 - Losers of 61 vs. Losers of 62 (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 p.m.)

FINAL

Sunday, Dec. 18
64 - Winners of 61 vs. Winners of 62 (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 6 p.m.)

GROUP STAGE RESULTS

Sunday, Nov. 20
Group A: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador (Al Bayt Stadium)

Monday, Nov. 21
Group B: England 6-2 IR Iran (Khalifa International Stadium)
Group A: Senegal 0-1 Netherlands (Al Thumama Stadium)
Group B: United States 1-1 Wales (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)

Tuesday, Nov. 22
Group C: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia (Lusail Stadium)
Group D: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia (Education City Stadium)
Group C: Mexico 0-0 Poland (Stadium 974)
Group D: France 4-1 Australia (Al Janoub Stadium)

Wednesday, Nov. 23
Group F: Morocco 0-0 Croatia (Al Bayt Stadium)
Group E: Germany 1-2 Japan (Khalifa International Stadium)
Group E: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica (Al Thumama Stadium)
Group F: Belgium 1-0 Canada (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)

Thursday, Nov. 24
Group G: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon (Al Janoub Stadium)
Group H: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea (Education City Stadium)
Group H: Portugal 3-2 Ghana (Stadium 974)
Group G: Brazil 2-0 Serbia (Lusail Stadium)

Friday, Nov. 25
Group B: Wales 0-2 IR Iran (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)
Group A: Qatar 1-3 Senegal (Al Thumama Stadium)
Group A: Netherlands 1-1 Ecuador (Khalifa International Stadium)
Group B: England 0-0 United States (Al Bayt Stadium)

Saturday, Nov. 26
Group D: Tunisia 0-1 Australia (Al Janoub Stadium)
Group C: Poland 2-0 Saudi Arabia (Education City Stadium)
Group D: France 2-1 Denmark (Stadium 974)
Group C: Argentina 2-0 Mexico (Lusail Stadium)

Sunday, Nov. 27
Group E: Japan 0-1 Costa Rica (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)
Group F: Belgium 0-2 Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium)
Group F: Croatia 4-1 Canada (Khalifa International Stadium)
Group E: Spain 1-1 Germany (Al Bayt Stadium)

Monday, Nov. 28
Group G: Cameroon 3-3 Serbia (Al Janoub Stadium)
Group H: South Korea 2-3 Ghana (Education City Stadium)
Group G: Brazil 1-0 Switzerland (Stadium 974)
Group H: Portugal 2-0 Uruguay (Lusail Stadium)

Tuesday, Nov. 29
Group A: Netherlands 2-0 Qatar (Al Bayt Stadium)
Group A: Ecuador 1-2 Senegal (Khalifa International Stadium)
Group B: Wales 0-3 England (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)
Group B: IR Iran 0-1 United States (Al Thumama Stadium)

Wednesday, Nov. 30
Group D: Tunisia 1-0 France (Education City Stadium)
Group D: Australia 1-0 Denmark (Al Janoub Stadium)
Group C: Poland 0-2 Argentina (Stadium 974)
Group C: Saudi Arabia 1-2 Mexico (Lusail Stadium)

Thursday, Dec. 1
Group F: Croatia 0-0 Belgium (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)
Group F: Canada 1-2 Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium)
Group E: Japan 2-1 Spain (Khalifa International Stadium)
Group E: Costa Rica 2-4 Germany (Al Bayt Stadium)

Friday, Dec. 2
Group H: South Korea 2-1 Portugal (Education City Stadium)
Group H: Ghana 0-2 Uruguay (Al Janoub Stadium)
Group G: Cameroon 1-0 Brazil (Lusail Stadium)
Group G: Serbia 2-3 Switzerland (Stadium 974)