ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    7-3-10, 24 PTS
    0
    7-3-10, 24 PTS
    FT
    STR
    StranraerStranraerSTR
    7-2-12, 23 PTS
    2
    7-2-12, 23 PTS
    William Gibson - 63'
    Craig Malcolm - 83' Pen

    Cowdenbeath v Stranraer

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Adam
    #4A. El-Zubaidi
    #3F. Kerr
    #5K. Adamson
    #2B. Donaldson
    #8L. Milne
    68'
    #7D. Hughes
    #9L. Callaghan
    27'
    45'
    #6D. Brett
    #11G. Spence
    #10R. Caldwell
    Substitutions
    #18D. McDaid
    #9L. Callaghan
    45'
    #19C. Johnston
    #8L. Milne
    68'
    Bench
    #16C. Kane
    #17A. Roman
    #14H. Swan
    #12M. Yaqub
    #15J. Beaumont
    Starters
    #26C. Belford
    #2S. Robertson
    #24S. Rumsby
    #15L. Dick
    #4C. Pettigrew
    #8S. Bell
    #7P. Cairney
    #33W. Gibson
    63'
    64'
    86'
    #10A. Stirling
    86'
    #14J. Longworth
    74'
    #9C. Malcolm
    83'
    Substitutions
    #23R. Thomson
    #14J. Longworth
    74'
    #20M. McGuigan
    #10A. Stirling
    86'
    #11S. Mccloskey
    #33W. Gibson
    86'
    Bench
    #5D. Barron
    #25L. Nequecaur
    #16K. Turner
    #13M. Currie

    Match Leaders

    COWSTR
    Total Shots
    1
    D. HughesM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Total Shots
    10
    4
    A. StirlingF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    5
    G. AdamG
    2 GA
    5
    Saves
    2
    C. BelfordG
    0 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Cowdenbeath, Scotland

    Cowdenbeath 0-2 Stranraer

    Stranraer cruise to easy win at Cowdenbeath
    May 17, 2024, 01:05 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    COWCOW
    KOHTFT
    STRSTR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    COW
    COW
    Last 5 Matchups
    STR
    STR
    3
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ STR
    0
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    2
    0
    2006/07 Scottish Division Two, 2006/2007 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    0
    6
    2006/07 Scottish Division Two, 2006/2007 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    1
    4
    2006/07 Scottish Division Two, 2006/2007 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Ten arrests, police officer injured, after Liverpool vs. Man City

    Ten arrests, police officer injured, after Liverpool vs. Man City

    Merseyside Police have confirmed that 10 people were arrested and an officer sustained a serious injury during the policing operation for Manchester City's clash at Liverpool.

    38m

    Why did Man City fans bring inflatable bananas to Anfield?

    Why did Man City fans bring inflatable bananas to Anfield?

    At Anfield on Sunday, Man City fans waved hundreds of inflatable bananas, but how do they relate to the club's guilty verdict?

    19m

    Walsh: Everyone in England wants Wiegman to remain manager

    Walsh: Everyone in England wants Wiegman to remain manager

    Walsh: Everyone in England wants Wiegman to remain manager

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.