ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    Premier League
    EVE
    EvertonEvertonEVE
    6-2-7, 10 PTS
    3
    6-2-7, 10 PTS
    FT
    NEW
    Newcastle UnitedNewcastleNEW
    8-2-5, 26 PTS
    0
    8-2-5, 26 PTS
    Dwight McNeil - 79'
    Abdoulaye Doucouré - 86'
    Beto - 90'+6'

    Everton v Newcastle

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Calvert-Lewin
    9
    Harrison
    11
    McNeil
    7
    1
    Young
    18
    Gueye
    27
    Doucouré
    16
    1
    Mykolenko
    19
    Coleman
    23
    Branthwaite
    32
    Tarkowski
    6
    Pickford
    1
    Substitutions
    #2N. Patterson
    #23S. Coleman
    67'
    #14Beto
    #9D. Calvert-Lewin
    85'
    87'
    90'+6'
    Bench
    #61L. Dobbin
    #12J. Virgínia
    #10A. Danjuma
    #58M. Hunt
    #28Y. Chermiti
    #5M. Keane
    #22B. Godfrey
    Soccer pitch
    Isak
    14
    Gordon
    10
    Almirón
    24
    Guimarães
    39
    Joelinton
    7
    Miley
    67
    Livramento
    21
    Trippier
    2
    Schär
    5
    Lascelles
    6
    Dúbravka
    1
    Substitutions
    #17E. Krafth
    #6J. Lascelles
    90'
    #11M. Ritchie
    #67L. Miley
    90'
    Bench
    #63B. Parkinson
    #54A. Murphy
    #49A. Diallo
    #20L. Hall
    #18L. Karius
    #3P. Dummett
    #29M. Gillespie

    Match Leaders

    EVENEW
    Total Shots
    9
    6
    D. Calvert-LewinF
    3 SOG, 0 G
    6
    Total Shots
    10
    3
    A. GordonF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    3
    J. PickfordG
    0 GA
    3
    Saves
    1
    3
    M. DúbravkaG
    3 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Crew Member:Tim Robinson

    Everton players celebrate after scoring a goal against Newcastle in the Premier League.
    Getty Images

    Everton out of drop zone after beating Newcastle

    Everton profited from two Kieran Trippier errors to score late goals through Dwight McNeil, Abdoulaye Doucoure and Beto as they claimed a 3-0 victory over Newcastle United at Goodison Park on Thursday to move out of the Premier League relegation zone.
    Dec 8, 2024, 07:06 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    EVEEVE
    KOHTFT
    NEWNEW

    Team Stats

    EVE
    NEW

    38%

    Possession

    62%

    6

    Shots on Goal

    3

    21

    Shots

    13

    18

    Fouls Committed

    8

    3

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    5

    Corners Won

    2

    3

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    EVE
    EVE
    Last 5 Matchups
    NEW
    NEW
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    4
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NEW
    1
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    0
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NEW
    3
    0
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    2

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Kai Havertz becomes all-time record German goalscorer in Premier League

    Kai Havertz becomes all-time record German goalscorer in Premier League

    Kai Havertz's winning goal in Arsenal's 1-0 triumph at Liverpool on Sunday made him the record German goalscorer in the Premier League.

    9m

    Premier League VAR review: Liverpool denied a penalty vs. Arsenal?

    Premier League VAR review: Liverpool denied a penalty vs. Arsenal?

    VAR often causes controversy, but how are decisions made? Our resident ref, Andy Davies, explains all.

    22m

    Premier League recap: Arsenal beat Liverpool 1-0 in thrilling game

    Premier League recap: Arsenal beat Liverpool 1-0 in thrilling game

    Kai Havertz's early goal proved enough as Arsenal held on to beat Liverpool 1-0 at Anfield on Sunday. Here's all the action as it happened.

    29m

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.