ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    Premier League
    EVE
    EvertonEvertonEVE
    8-2-9, 16 PTS
    1
    8-2-9, 16 PTS
    FT
    MNC
    Manchester CityMan CityMNC
    11-4-3, 37 PTS
    3
    11-4-3, 37 PTS
    Jack Harrison - 29'
    Phil Foden - 53'
    Julián Álvarez - 64' Pen
    Bernardo Silva - 86'

    Everton v Man City

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Beto
    14
    McNeil
    7
    Garner
    37
    Harrison
    11
    1
    Onana
    8
    Gomes
    21
    Mykolenko
    19
    Patterson
    2
    Branthwaite
    32
    Tarkowski
    6
    Pickford
    1
    Substitutions
    #9D. Calvert-Lewin
    #14Beto
    64'
    #5M. Keane
    #21A. Gomes
    65'
    #10A. Danjuma
    #11J. Harrison
    80'
    Bench
    #12J. Virgínia
    #61L. Dobbin
    #58M. Hunt
    #28Y. Chermiti
    #23S. Coleman
    #22B. Godfrey
    Soccer pitch
    Álvarez
    19
    1
    Grealish
    10
    Foden
    47
    1
    Silva
    20
    1
    Rodri
    16
    Nunes
    27
    Aké
    6
    Walker
    2
    Akanji
    25
    Stones
    5
    Ederson
    31
    Substitutions
    #24J. Gvardiol
    #5J. Stones
    43'
    #8M. Kovacic
    #27M. Nunes
    65'
    Bench
    #21S. Gómez
    #82R. Lewis
    #52O. Bobb
    #18S. Ortega
    #76M. Susoho
    #4K. Phillips
    #92M. Hamilton

    Match Leaders

    EVEMNC
    Total Shots
    11
    2
    J. HarrisonF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Total Shots
    47
    7
    P. FodenM
    2 SOG, 1 G
    7
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    6
    J. PickfordG
    3 GA
    6
    Saves
    31
    1
    EdersonG
    1 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Crew Member:John Brooks

    Bernardo Silva celebrates after scoring a goal for Man City against Everton.
    Getty Images

    Silva caps comeback as Man City return to top 4

    Manchester City climbed back into the Premier League's top four as second-half goals by Phil Foden, Julian Alvarez and Bernardo Silva sealed a comeback 3-1 victory at Everton on Wednesday.
    Dec 28, 2024, 07:19 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    EVEEVE
    KOHTFT
    MNCMNC

    Team Stats

    EVE
    MNC

    28%

    Possession

    72%

    2

    Shots on Goal

    9

    7

    Shots

    23

    13

    Fouls Committed

    5

    4

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    4

    Corners Won

    8

    6

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    EVE
    EVE
    Last 5 Matchups
    MNC
    MNC
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    3
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MNC
    1
    0
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    1
    0
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MNC
    3
    0
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MNC
    5

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Premier League live updates: Arsenal lead Liverpool at Anfield

    Premier League live updates: Arsenal lead Liverpool at Anfield

    It's been a raucous first half at Anfield, with Kai Havertz opening the scoring for Arsenal after 16 minutes and Liverpool going close several times to an equalizer. Follow the action here live.

    3h

    Erik ten Hag: Man United being relegated is 'certainly possible'

    Erik ten Hag: Man United being relegated is 'certainly possible'

    Erik ten Hag has told ESPN that Manchester United being relegated from the Premier League this season is "certainly possible."

    3h

    Erik ten Hag questions Cristiano Ronaldo's fitness, ability at Man United: 'From Juventus onwards it's simply over'

    Erik ten Hag questions Cristiano Ronaldo's fitness, ability at Man United: 'From Juventus onwards it's simply over'

    Erik ten Hag has told ESPN he does not believe Cristiano Ronaldo was fit or committed enough during their time together at Manchester United.

    3h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.