ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    Premier League
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    21-7-2, 70 PTS
    3
    21-7-2, 70 PTS
    FT
    SHU
    Sheffield UnitedSheffield UtdSHU
    3-6-21, 15 PTS
    1
    3-6-21, 15 PTS
    Darwin Núñez - 17'
    Alexis Mac Allister - 76'
    Cody Gakpo - 90'
    Conor Bradley - 58' OG

    Liverpool v Sheffield Utd

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Núñez
    9
    1
    Díaz
    7
    Salah
    11
    Mac Allister
    10
    1
    Gravenberch
    38
    Szoboszlai
    8
    Gomez
    2
    Bradley
    84
    van Dijk
    4
    Konaté
    5
    Kelleher
    62
    Substitutions
    #19H. Elliott
    #11M. Salah
    60'
    #26A. Robertson
    #38R. Gravenberch
    60'
    #18C. Gakpo
    #2J. Gomez
    72'
    90'
    #17C. Jones
    #8D. Szoboszlai
    73'
    Bench
    #13Adrián
    #78J. Quansah
    #42B. Clark
    #21K. Tsimikas
    #76J. Danns
    Soccer pitch
    Brereton Díaz
    11
    McAtee
    28
    Trusty
    5
    Bogle
    20
    Hamer
    8
    Arblaster
    24
    Souza
    21
    Robinson
    19
    Ahmedhodzic
    15
    Holgate
    30
    Grbic
    13
    Substitutions
    #23B. Osborn
    #8G. Hamer
    62'
    #9O. McBurnie
    #28J. McAtee
    63'
    87'
    #32W. Osula
    #11B. Brereton Díaz
    63'
    #35A. Brooks
    #5A. Trusty
    78'
    #25A. Slimane
    #30M. Holgate
    87'
    Bench
    #27Y. Larouci
    #18W. Foderingham
    #16O. Norwood
    #29S. Curtis

    Match Leaders

    LIVSHU
    Total Shots
    9
    7
    D. NúñezF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    7
    Total Shots
    8
    2
    G. HamerM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    62
    3
    C. KelleherG
    0 GA
    3
    Saves
    13
    6
    I. GrbicG
    3 GA
    6

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Crew Member:Stuart Attwell

    Liverpool players celebrate after scoring a goal against Sheffield United in the Premier League.
    Getty Images

    Mac Allister cracker puts Liverpool back in first

    Liverpool reclaimed the lead in an enthralling Premier league title race as Alexis Mac Allister's thunderbolt and a late header by Cody Gakpo secured a nervy 3-1 home victory over bottom club Sheffield United on Thursday.
    Apr 5, 2025, 05:45 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    LIVLIV
    KOHTFT
    SHUSHU

    Team Stats

    LIV
    SHU

    83%

    Possession

    17%

    9

    Shots on Goal

    3

    29

    Shots

    5

    6

    Fouls Committed

    9

    0

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    13

    Corners Won

    1

    3

    Saves

    6

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    LIV
    LIV
    Last 5 Matchups
    SHU
    SHU
    2
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SHU
    0
    2
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SHU
    0
    2
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    1
    2
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    0
    1
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SHU
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Mikel Arteta said his players "loved the mission" of winning at Liverpool for the first time in 14 years as he hailed Sunday's "historic" 1-0 victory at Anfield.

    13m

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    23m

    Nicol: Arsenal showed what it takes to be champions

    Nicol: Arsenal showed what it takes to be champions

    Nicol: Arsenal showed what it takes to be champions

    26m

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.