ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    LALIGA
    ALA
    AlavésAlavésALA
    4-4-10, 16 PTS
    0
    4-4-10, 16 PTS
    FT
    RMA
    Real MadridReal MadridRMA
    14-3-1, 45 PTS
    1
    14-3-1, 45 PTS
    Lucas Vázquez - 90'+2'
    Nacho - 54'

    Alavés v Real Madrid

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Aghehowa
    32
    Rebbach
    21
    Guridi
    18
    Rioja
    11
    Guevara
    6
    Blanco
    8
    Duarte
    3
    Gorosabel
    2
    Marín
    16
    Abqar
    5
    Sivera
    1
    Substitutions
    #10I. Hagi
    #18J. Guridi
    59'
    #27J. López
    #3R. Duarte
    59'
    83'
    #7Á. Sola
    #21A. Rebbach
    72'
    #15E. García
    #32S. Aghehowa
    78'
    #14N. Tenaglia
    #2A. Gorosabel
    78'
    90'
    Bench
    #31J. Owono
    #23C. Protesoni
    #19N. Maras
    #17X. Alkain
    #36E. Muñoz
    #30T. Mendes
    #9J. Karrikaburu
    Soccer pitch
    Rodrygo
    11
    Díaz
    21
    Bellingham
    5
    Modric
    10
    Valverde
    15
    Kroos
    8
    García
    20
    Vázquez
    17
    1
    Nacho
    6
    Rüdiger
    22
    Arrizabalaga
    25
    Substitutions
    #18A. Tchouaméni
    #10L. Modric
    55'
    #14Joselu
    #21B. Díaz
    76'
    #19D. Ceballos
    #11Rodrygo
    90'+6'
    Bench
    #33G. García
    #30F. González
    #13A. Lunin
    #32N. Paz
    #36Vinícius Tobias

    Match Leaders

    ALARMA
    Total Shots
    11
    4
    L. RiojaF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    15
    3
    F. ValverdeM
    2 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    3
    A. SiveraG
    1 GA
    3
    Saves
    5
    2
    J. BellinghamM
    0 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain

    Crew Member:Isidro Díaz De Mera Escuderos

    Video Highlights

    Madrid win to end year with narrow LaLiga lead

    A stoppage time header by fullback Lucas Vazquez earned 10-man Real Madrid a 1-0 victory at lowly Alaves in LaLiga on Thursday, with defender Nacho handed his marching orders following a sliding tackle.
    Dec 22, 2024, 07:36 am - ESPN News Services

    Match Timeline

    ALAALA
    KOHTFT
    RMARMA

    Team Stats

    ALA
    RMA

    40%

    Possession

    60%

    2

    Shots on Goal

    4

    8

    Shots

    9

    18

    Fouls Committed

    13

    3

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    1

    3

    Corners Won

    3

    3

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ALA
    ALA
    Last 5 Matchups
    RMA
    RMA
    0
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RMA
    3
    1
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ALA
    4
    1
    2020-2021 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ALA
    4
    2
    2020-2021 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RMA
    1
    0
    2019-2020 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RMA
    2

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    5h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    7h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    8h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.