ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    Serie A
    SAS
    SassuoloSassuoloSAS
    4-3-7, 15 PTS
    1
    4-3-7, 15 PTS
    FT
    ROMA
    AS RomaAS RomaROMA
    7-3-4, 24 PTS
    2
    7-3-4, 24 PTS
    Matheus Henrique - 25'
    Daniel Boloca - 63'
    Paulo Dybala - 76' Pen
    Rasmus Kristensen - 82'

    Sassuolo v AS Roma

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Pinamonti
    9
    Laurienté
    45
    Thorstvedt
    42
    Berardi
    10
    Matheus Henrique
    7
    1
    Boloca
    24
    Viña
    17
    Toljan
    22
    Erlic
    5
    Ruan
    44
    Consigli
    47
    Substitutions
    #6U. Racic
    #45A. Laurienté
    65'
    #11N. Bajrami
    #42K. Thorstvedt
    81'
    #92G. Defrel
    #9A. Pinamonti
    81'
    #20S. Castillejo
    #10D. Berardi
    89'
    #3M. Holmgren Pedersen
    #17M. Viña
    89'
    Bench
    #28A. Cragno
    #15E. Ceïde
    #23C. Volpato
    #25G. Pegolo
    #8S. Mulattieri
    #13G. Ferrari
    Soccer pitch
    Lukaku
    90
    Dybala
    21
    1
    Spinazzola
    37
    Karsdorp
    2
    Bove
    52
    Paredes
    16
    Cristante
    4
    Ndicka
    5
    Llorente
    14
    Mancini
    23
    Patrício
    1
    Substitutions
    #17S. Azmoun
    #52E. Bove
    45'
    #43R. Kristensen
    #2R. Karsdorp
    45'
    78'
    82'
    #92S. El Shaarawy
    #37L. Spinazzola
    67'
    #7L. Pellegrini
    #23G. Mancini
    67'
    #19Z. Çelik
    #21P. Dybala
    87'
    Bench
    #59N. Zalewski
    #99M. Svilar
    #11A. Belotti
    #63P. Boer
    #20R. Sanches
    #22H. Aouar

    Match Leaders

    SASROMA
    Total Shots
    10
    1
    D. BerardiF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Total Shots
    43
    1
    R. KristensenD
    1 SOG, 1 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Reggio Emilia, Italy

    Crew Member:Matteo Marcenaro

    Roma players celebrate after scoring a goal against Sassuolo in Serie A.
    Getty Images

    Roma rally to victory at 10-man Sassuolo

    AS Roma came from a goal down to secure a 2-1 win at 10-man Sassuolo in Serie A on Sunday as defender Rasmus Kristensen scored late in the second half minutes after Paulo Dybala had levelled with a penalty for Jose Mourinho's side.
    Dec 4, 2024, 04:05 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    SASSAS
    KOHTFT
    ROMAROMA

    Team Stats

    SAS
    ROMA

    34%

    Possession

    66%

    2

    Shots on Goal

    7

    8

    Shots

    15

    10

    Fouls Committed

    11

    4

    Yellow Cards

    1

    1

    Red Cards

    0

    1

    Corners Won

    11

    5

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    SAS
    SAS
    Last 5 Matchups
    ROMA
    ROMA
    4
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ ROMA
    3
    1
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ SAS
    1
    2
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAS
    2
    1
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ROMA
    2
    2
    2020-21 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAS
    2

    Italian Serie A Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    AC Milan and Inter Milan have agreed a naming rights deal with Italian insurance giant Generali for the new San Siro.

    2h

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    We're a quarter of the way through the 2026-27 European season -- long enough to separate fact from fiction when it comes to from. Who's been lucky? Who's been good? Who's been both, or neither?

    6h

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    AS Monaco and USMNT striker Folarin Balogun is reportedly linked with a move to Juventus. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.