ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    Premier League
    NFO
    Nottingham ForestNottm ForestNFO
    5-4-1, 19 PTS
    3
    5-4-1, 19 PTS
    FT
    WHU
    West Ham UnitedWest HamWHU
    3-2-5, 11 PTS
    0
    3-2-5, 11 PTS
    Chris Wood - 27'
    Callum Hudson-Odoi - 65'
    Ola Aina - 78'
    Edson Álvarez - 45'+2'

    Nottm Forest v West Ham

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Wood
    11
    1
    Hudson-Odoi
    14
    1
    Gibbs-White
    10
    Elanga
    21
    Domínguez
    16
    Yates
    22
    Moreno
    19
    Aina
    34
    1
    Murillo
    5
    Milenkovic
    31
    Sels
    26
    Substitutions
    #8E. Anderson
    #10M. Gibbs-White
    63'
    81'
    #20J. Silva
    #21A. Elanga
    63'
    #9T. Awoniyi
    #11C. Wood
    79'
    #17E. Da Silva Moreira
    #34O. Aina
    89'
    #24R. Sosa
    #14C. Hudson-Odoi
    89'
    Bench
    #7N. Williams
    #33Carlos Miguel
    #15H. Toffolo
    #30W. Boly
    Soccer pitch
    Bowen
    20
    Summerville
    7
    Paquetá
    10
    Emerson
    33
    Álvarez
    19
    Rodríguez
    24
    Wan-Bissaka
    29
    Kilman
    26
    Todibo
    25
    Mavropanos
    15
    Fabianski
    1
    Substitutions
    #9M. Antonio
    #7C. Summerville
    45'
    #4C. Soler
    #24G. Rodríguez
    45'
    #39A. Irving
    #33Emerson
    79'
    Bench
    #21W. Foderingham
    #5V. Coufal
    #3A. Cresswell
    #18D. Ings
    #42K. Casey
    #17Luis Guilherme

    Match Leaders

    NFOWHU
    Total Shots
    14
    4
    C. Hudson-OdoiF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Total Shots
    20
    2
    J. BowenF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    26
    1
    M. SelsG
    0 GA
    1
    Saves
    1
    3
    L. FabianskiG
    3 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Nottingham, England

    Crew Member:Peter Bankes

    Nottingham Forest's Chris Wood celebrates scoring his side's first goal during the Premier League match between Nottingham Forest FC and West Ham United FC at City Ground on November 2, 2024 in Nottingham, England.
    Rob Newell - CameraSport via Getty Images

    Forest go 3rd as Wood scores in West Ham win

    Nottingham Forest made the most of the sending-off of West Ham United's Edson Alvarez with a rip-roaring 3-0 win on Saturday that lifted them into third spot the Premier League, with Chris Wood, Callum Hudson-Odoi and Ola Aina getting the goals.
    Nov 3, 2025, 01:29 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    NFONFO
    KOHTFT
    WHUWHU

    Team Stats

    NFO
    WHU

    53%

    Possession

    47%

    6

    Shots on Goal

    2

    19

    Shots

    4

    7

    Fouls Committed

    9

    1

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    1

    11

    Corners Won

    6

    1

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    NFO
    NFO
    Last 5 Matchups
    WHU
    WHU
    2
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NFO
    0
    2
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    3
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    4
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NFO
    0
    5
    2013/14 English FA Cup, Round 3
    FT
    @ NFO
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    It's clear James Milner is enjoying his retirement from soccer, as he ran the 2026 NYC Marathon on Sunday with an impressive time. Did we mention he's 40 years old?

    39m

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Mikel Arteta said his players "loved the mission" of winning at Liverpool for the first time in 14 years as he hailed Sunday's "historic" 1-0 victory at Anfield.

    25m

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    1h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.