ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    LALIGA
    VIL
    VillarrealVillarrealVIL
    3-2-1, 11 PTS
    1
    3-2-1, 11 PTS
    FT
    BAR
    BarcelonaBarcelonaBAR
    6-0-0, 18 PTS
    5
    6-0-0, 18 PTS
    Ayoze Pérez - 38'
    Robert Lewandowski - 20', 35'
    Pablo Torre - 58'
    Raphinha - 75', 83'

    Villarreal v Barcelona

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Pérez
    22
    1
    Pépé
    19
    Baena
    16
    Pino
    21
    Parejo
    10
    Comesaña
    14
    Cardona
    23
    Femenía
    17
    Costa
    2
    Bailly
    4
    Conde
    13
    Substitutions
    #15T. Barry
    #21Y. Pino
    63'
    #18P. Gueye
    #10D. Parejo
    70'
    #11I. Akhomach
    #16Á. Baena
    78'
    90'
    #6D. Suárez
    #19N. Pépé
    78'
    #20R. Terrats
    #14S. Comesaña
    78'
    Bench
    #26P. Navarro
    #1L. Júnior
    #12J. Bernat
    #3R. Albiol
    Soccer pitch
    Lewandowski
    9
    2
    Raphinha
    11
    2
    Yamal
    19
    García
    24
    Pedri
    8
    Torre
    14
    1
    Martín
    35
    Koundé
    23
    Martínez
    5
    Domínguez
    36
    ter Stegen
    1
    Substitutions
    #13I. Peña
    #1M. ter Stegen
    45'+2'
    #17M. Casadó
    #8Pedri
    59'
    #2P. Cubarsí
    #36S. Domínguez
    59'
    #18P. Víctor
    #14P. Torre
    59'
    82'
    #32H. Fort
    #5I. Martínez
    81'
    Bench
    #42T. Fernández
    #3A. Balde
    #39A. Cuenca
    #10A. Fati
    #41G. Fernández
    #26A. Astralaga

    Match Leaders

    VILBAR
    Total Shots
    19
    4
    N. PépéF
    3 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    11
    6
    RaphinhaF
    4 SOG, 2 G
    6
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    13
    4
    D. CondeG
    5 GA
    4
    Saves
    1
    2
    M. ter StegenG
    1 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Villarreal, Spain

    Crew Member:Mateo Busquets Ferrer

    Video Highlights

    Barca hit 5 past Villarreal, stay perfect in LaLiga

    Forwards Robert Lewandowski and Raphinha both scored twice to help Barcelona thrash hosts Villarreal 5-1 on Sunday as the visitors maintained their perfect start in LaLiga with a sixth consecutive victory.
    Sep 23, 2025, 03:49 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    VILVIL
    KOHTFT
    BARBAR

    Team Stats

    VIL
    BAR

    35%

    Possession

    65%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    10

    13

    Shots

    17

    11

    Fouls Committed

    12

    6

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    3

    4

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    VIL
    VIL
    Last 5 Matchups
    BAR
    BAR
    5
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ BAR
    3
    3
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ VIL
    4
    0
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ VIL
    1
    0
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ BAR
    3
    2
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ BAR
    0

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    5h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    7h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    8h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.