ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    LALIGA
    RMA
    Real MadridReal MadridRMA
    6-3-0, 21 PTS
    2
    6-3-0, 21 PTS
    FT
    VIL
    VillarrealVillarrealVIL
    5-2-2, 17 PTS
    0
    5-2-2, 17 PTS
    Federico Valverde - 14'
    Vinícius Júnior - 73'

    Real Madrid v Villarreal

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Vinícius Júnior
    7
    1
    Mbappé
    9
    Bellingham
    5
    Modric
    10
    Camavinga
    6
    Valverde
    8
    1
    Mendy
    23
    Carvajal
    2
    Rüdiger
    22
    Tchouaméni
    14
    Lunin
    13
    Substitutions
    #3É. Militão
    #6E. Camavinga
    70'
    #11Rodrygo
    #9K. Mbappé
    71'
    #15A. Güler
    #7Vinícius Júnior
    79'
    #17L. Vázquez
    #10L. Modric
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #16Endrick
    #19D. Ceballos
    #31J. Ramón
    #26F. González
    #34S. Mestre
    #18J. Vallejo
    #20F. García
    Soccer pitch
    Barry
    15
    Baena
    16
    Pépé
    19
    Parejo
    10
    Gueye
    18
    Comesaña
    14
    Cardona
    23
    Femenía
    17
    Costa
    2
    Albiol
    3
    Conde
    13
    Substitutions
    #11I. Akhomach
    #19N. Pépé
    68'
    #4E. Bailly
    #3R. Albiol
    68'
    #21Y. Pino
    #16Á. Baena
    68'
    #20R. Terrats
    #10D. Parejo
    79'
    #12J. Bernat
    #23S. Cardona
    86'
    Bench
    #1L. Júnior
    #26P. Navarro
    #33P. Cabanes

    Match Leaders

    RMAVIL
    Total Shots
    7
    3
    Vinícius JúniorF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    19
    5
    N. PépéF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    14
    1
    A. TchouaméniM
    0 GA
    1
    Saves
    2
    2
    L. CostaD
    2 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Madrid, Spain

    Crew Member:Guillermo Cuadra Fernández

    Video Highlights

    Vini Jr. nets stunner but Carvajal exits in tears

    A stunning strike from Vinícius Júnior helped Real Madrid to a 2-0 home win against Villarreal in LaLiga on Saturday as the defending champions provisionally moved level with leaders Barcelona in the standings.
    Oct 6, 2025, 06:15 am - ESPN News Services

    Match Timeline

    RMARMA
    KOHTFT
    VILVIL

    Team Stats

    RMA
    VIL

    55%

    Possession

    45%

    2

    Shots on Goal

    1

    11

    Shots

    12

    7

    Fouls Committed

    11

    0

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    2

    Corners Won

    5

    1

    Saves

    0

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    RMA
    RMA
    Last 5 Matchups
    VIL
    VIL
    4
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ VIL
    4
    4
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ RMA
    1
    2
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RMA
    3
    3
    2022-23 Spanish Copa del Rey, Round of 16
    FT
    @ VIL
    2
    1
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ VIL
    2

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis10622+220
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Athletic Club9333+312
    Celta Vigo10262+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Getafe10235-109
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Athletic Club vs. Getafe - Game Highlights

    Athletic Club vs. Getafe - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from Athletic Club vs. Getafe, 10/25/2026

    2h

    Liverpool loanee Harvey Elliott sent off for two yellows inside a minute

    Liverpool loanee Harvey Elliott sent off for two yellows inside a minute

    Liverpool loanee Harvey Elliott was sent off for two yellow card in under a minute during Valencia's 2-1 defeat to Villareal in LaLiga on Saturday.

    2h

    As Anthony Gordon prepares for El Clásico debut, how have other British stars fared?

    As Anthony Gordon prepares for El Clásico debut, how have other British stars fared?

    As Anthony Gordon prepares for his first El Clásico, we look at how other British stars got on in this storied fixture.

    5h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.