ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    Serie A
    ATA
    AtalantaAtalantaATA
    13-1-3, 40 PTS
    3
    13-1-3, 40 PTS
    FT
    EMP
    EmpoliEmpoliEMP
    4-7-6, 19 PTS
    2
    4-7-6, 19 PTS
    Charles De Ketelaere - 34', 86'
    Ademola Lookman - 45'+1'
    Lorenzo Colombo - 13'
    Sebastiano Esposito - 57' Pen

    Atalanta v Empoli

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Retegui
    32
    Lookman
    11
    1
    De Ketelaere
    17
    2
    Zappacosta
    77
    Éderson
    13
    Pasalic
    8
    Bellanova
    16
    Kolasinac
    23
    Djimsiti
    19
    Kossounou
    3
    Carnesecchi
    29
    Substitutions
    #10N. Zaniolo
    #32M. Retegui
    21'
    22'
    #4I. Hien
    #19B. Djimsiti
    70'
    #22M. Ruggeri
    #77D. Zappacosta
    70'
    #24L. Samardzic
    #11A. Lookman
    70'
    #7J. Cuadrado
    #16R. Bellanova
    80'
    Bench
    #31F. Rossi
    #2R. Tolói
    #28R. Patrício
    #44M. Brescianini
    #6Sulemana
    #5B. Godfrey
    #27M. Palestra
    Soccer pitch
    Esposito
    99
    1
    Henderson
    6
    Colombo
    29
    1
    Pezzella
    3
    Grassi
    5
    Anjorin
    8
    Gyasi
    11
    Cacace
    13
    Ismajli
    34
    Goglichidze
    2
    Vásquez
    23
    Substitutions
    #93Y. Maleh
    #5A. Grassi
    70'
    #10J. Fazzini
    #99S. Esposito
    71'
    #35L. Marianucci
    #2S. Goglichidze
    80'
    #7J. Sambia
    #6L. Henderson
    84'
    Bench
    #19E. Ekong
    #31L. Tosto
    #38N. El Biache
    #12J. Seghetti
    #90I. Konaté
    #1S. Perisan

    Match Leaders

    ATAEMP
    Total Shots
    17
    5
    C. De KetelaereF
    3 SOG, 2 G
    5
    Total Shots
    99
    3
    S. EspositoF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    8
    2
    M. PasalicM
    2 GA
    2
    Saves
    23
    3
    D. VásquezG
    3 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Bergamo, Italy

    Crew Member:Ermanno Feliciani

    Atalanta players celebrate after scoring a goal against Empoli in Serie A.
    Getty Images

    Atalanta back atop Serie A after late De Ketelaere winner

    Atalanta's Charles De Ketelaere was his team's hero on Sunday, scoring a late second goal to secure a 3-2 victory over Empoli at home and send his side back to the top of Serie A.
    Dec 23, 2025, 04:10 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    ATAATA
    KOHTFT
    EMPEMP

    Team Stats

    ATA
    EMP

    65%

    Possession

    35%

    7

    Shots on Goal

    3

    16

    Shots

    7

    11

    Fouls Committed

    15

    1

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    6

    Corners Won

    3

    1

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ATA
    ATA
    Last 5 Matchups
    EMP
    EMP
    2
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ATA
    0
    3
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ EMP
    0
    2
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ ATA
    1
    2
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ EMP
    0
    0
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ATA
    1

    Italian Serie A Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Lazio9810+1525
    Internazionale10811+1325
    AS Roma10730+1824
    Como10721+1023
    AC Milan10631+921
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Bologna10424+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza10217-77
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Udinese10127-125
    Venezia10109-143
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Christian Pulisic scores as AC Milan beat rivals Inter Milan

    Christian Pulisic scores as AC Milan beat rivals Inter Milan

    Christian Pulisic scored inside five minutes while Diego Moreira scored and added two assists as AC Milan beat rivals Inter 3-1.

    18h

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    2d

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    2d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.