ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    Premier League
    BUR
    BurnleyBurnleyBUR
    3-4-14, 13 PTS
    2
    3-4-14, 13 PTS
    FT
    MAN
    Manchester UnitedMan UtdMAN
    8-8-5, 32 PTS
    2
    8-8-5, 32 PTS
    Ayden Heaven - 13' OG
    Jaidon Anthony - 66'
    Benjamin Sesko - 50', 60'

    Burnley v Man Utd

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Broja
    27
    Mejbri
    28
    Edwards
    10
    Pires
    23
    Florentino
    16
    Ugochukwu
    8
    Walker
    2
    Humphreys
    12
    Estève
    5
    Laurent
    29
    Dúbravka
    1
    Substitutions
    #11J. Anthony
    #28H. Mejbri
    58'
    66'
    #9L. Foster
    #27A. Broja
    76'
    90'+5'
    #22O. Sonne
    #10M. Edwards
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #13M. Weiß
    #17L. Tchaouna
    #35A. Barnes
    #3Q. Hartman
    #18H. Ekdal
    #7J. Bruun Larsen
    Soccer pitch
    Sesko
    30
    2
    Dorgu
    13
    Fernandes
    8
    Cunha
    10
    Casemiro
    18
    Ugarte
    25
    Shaw
    23
    Dalot
    2
    Martínez
    6
    Heaven
    26
    Lammens
    31
    Substitutions
    #7M. Mount
    #8B. Fernandes
    61'
    #15L. Yoro
    #26A. Heaven
    61'
    #37K. Mainoo
    #18Casemiro
    74'
    #11J. Zirkzee
    #10M. Cunha
    74'
    #61S. Lacey
    #25M. Ugarte
    84'
    Bench
    #5H. Maguire
    #12T. Malacia
    #38J. Fletcher
    #1A. Bayindir

    Match Leaders

    BURMAN
    Total Shots
    10
    2
    M. EdwardsF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    30
    8
    B. SeskoF
    7 SOG, 2 G
    8
    Accurate Passes
    12
    30
    B. HumphreysD
    34 PASS
    30
    Accurate Passes
    6
    69
    L. MartínezD
    73 PASS
    69
    Saves
    1
    6
    M. DúbravkaG
    2 GA
    6
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Burnley, England

    Crew Member:Stuart Attwell

    United draw at lowly Burnley after Amorim exit

    Manchester United began life after Ruben Amorim with a 2-2 draw at struggling Burnley as substitute Jaidon Anthony's strike denied Darren Fletcher victory in his first, and perhaps only, match as interim boss.
    Jan 8, 2027, 06:27 am - PA

    Match Timeline

    BURBUR
    KOHTFT
    MANMAN

    Team Stats

    BUR
    MAN

    35%

    Possession

    65%

    1

    Shots on Goal

    10

    7

    Shots

    30

    9

    Fouls Committed

    8

    2

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    2

    Corners Won

    6

    6

    Saves

    0

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BUR
    BUR
    Last 5 Matchups
    MAN
    MAN
    2
    2025-26 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MAN
    3
    1
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MAN
    1
    0
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BUR
    1
    0
    2022-23 English Carabao Cup, Fourth Round
    FT
    @ MAN
    2
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BUR
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    It's clear James Milner is enjoying his retirement from soccer, as he ran the 2026 NYC Marathon on Sunday with an impressive time. Did we mention he's 40 years old?

    3h

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Mikel Arteta said his players "loved the mission" of winning at Liverpool for the first time in 14 years as he hailed Sunday's "historic" 1-0 victory at Anfield.

    2h

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    3h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.