WINLuis PatinoL. Patino(1-0)3.0 IP, 1 ER, 5 K, 0 BB
LOSSAlex CobbA. Cobb(1-2)5.0 IP, 0 ER, 8 K, 5 BB

Rays
Rays Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
R. ArozarenaLF1-442100322.264.350.387
A. MeadowsDH2-552250126.216.333.480
M. MargotRF0-551000221.261.310.424
B. Lowe2B1-550100218.190.292.343
Y. Diaz1B2-441201021.269.409.301
J. Wendle3B1-331102030.290.330.473
M. ZuninoC0-22000018.196.274.500
a - Y. TsutsugoPH0-11000015.155.231.197
F. MejiaC2-22020006.316.355.474
K. KiermaierCF1-221122024.242.319.323
B. PhillipsCF0-11000004.184.319.342
W. AdamesSS0-330001316.175.216.330
TEAM10-37378107613201
a-struck out swinging for Zunino in the 6th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Kiermaier (3, Claudio)
  • HR:
    Meadows 2 (7, 7th inning off Rowen 0 on, 0 Out, 8th inning off Rowen 2 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Kiermaier 2 (5), Meadows 5 (17)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Meadows (3)
  • GIDP:
    Zunino
  • Team RISP:
    2-12 (Kiermaier 1-1, Zunino 0-1, Wendle 0-1, Meadows 1-2, Díaz 0-1, Adames 0-2, Phillips 0-1, Arozarena 0-2, Tsutsugo 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    9
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Kiermaier 2 (3, 2nd base off Cobb/Stassi 2); Arozarena (4, 2nd base off Cobb/Stassi)
  • Fielding
  • Assists:
    Margot (J. Iglesias at 2nd base)

Rays
Rays Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
S. McClanahan4.020025063-442.2563
L. Patino (W, 1-0)3.021105156-331.1756
C. Reed1.022211016-115.0616
H. Strickland1.00000109-61.549
TEAM9.06333121144-94144
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    McClanahan
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Strickland 0/3; Reed 4/5; Patiño 3/11; McClanahan 11/16
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Strickland-1-2-1-2; Reed-6-0-2-3; Patiño-9-8-10-6; McClanahan-15-10-10-9
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Strickland 1-1; Reed 1-0; Patiño 1-3; McClanahan 4-3
  • Game Scores:
    S McClanahan 61

Angels
Angels Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
D. Fletcher2B2-441200015.267.294.292
S. OhtaniDH0-331001020.264.316.623
M. TroutCF1-331111218.407.514.779
J. WalshRF0-440000317.333.409.583
J. IglesiasSS2-440220111.274.287.358
J. UptonLF0-11000109.222.297.411
J. RojasLF0-22000008.163.234.279
A. Pujols1B1-440100115.198.250.372
P. Gosselin3B0-440000215.000.000.000
M. StassiC0-330000316.241.313.345
K. SuzukiC0-00000000.233.306.349
TEAM6-3232363312144
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    J. Iglesias (3, McClanahan)
  • HR:
    Trout (8, 6th inning off Patiño 0 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    J. Iglesias 2 (8), Trout (17)
  • 2Out RBI:
    J. Iglesias (2)
  • Team RISP:
    1-6 (Pujols 0-1, J. Iglesias 1-2, Trout 0-1, Walsh 0-2)
  • Team LOB:
    5
  • Fielding
  • E:
    J. Iglesias (8, fielding); Stassi (2, throw); Gosselin (1, throw); Fletcher (1, fielding)
  • DP:
    1 (J. Iglesias-Fletcher-Pujols)
  • PB:
    Stassi

Angels
Angels Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
A. Cobb (L, 1-2)5.022058099-535.4899
S. Cishek0.122101018-125.7918
A. Claudio0.210002019-124.5019
B. Rowen2.044402248-315.5648
J. Hoyt1.010010017-100.0017
TEAM9.010856132201-118201
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Arozarena (by Rowen)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Cishek 2/3; Cobb 10/22; Rowen 6/11; Hoyt 1/5; Claudio 3/3
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Cishek-3-1-6-2; Cobb-19-12-13-9; Rowen-10-3-10-8; Hoyt-4-2-0-4; Claudio-1-6-4-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Cobb 6-1; Rowen 1-3; Hoyt 3-0
  • Game Scores:
    A Cobb 62

Scoring Summary

InningTBLAA
1stLowe singled to shallow center, Margot scored on fielding error by second baseman Fletcher, Lowe to second.10
5thMeadows grounded out to shortstop, Arozarena scored.20
6thKiermaier doubled to shallow right, Díaz scored and Wendle scored.40
6thTrout homered to left (383 feet).41
7thMeadows homered to right center (428 feet).51
8thMeadows homered to right center (402 feet), Kiermaier scored and Arozarena scored.81
8thJ. Iglesias singled to right, Fletcher scored and Ohtani scored, J. Iglesias thrown out at second.83

MLB News