WINFramber ValdezF. Valdez(2-0)7.1 IP, 1 ER, 8 K, 0 BB
LOSSMartin PerezM. Perez(4-3)2.0 IP, 6 ER, 2 K, 3 BB

Astros
Astros Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
J. Altuve2B0-330002224.297.368.460
C. CorreaSS3-552320121.288.372.502
A. Bregman3B1-440101130.286.375.433
Y. AlvarezDH1-331121018.295.342.508
Y. Gurriel1B3-440311023.333.406.532
M. BrantleyLF1-441100014.304.344.456
C. McCormickLF0-11000013.197.286.434
K. TuckerRF1-551100114.257.318.472
M. MaldonadoC1-441120318.166.250.278
M. StrawCF0-221002115.240.318.286
TEAM11-35357117710180
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Brantley (15, Pérez); Correa (14, Pérez); Tucker (12, Pérez)
  • HR:
    Correa (11, 1st inning off Pérez 0 on, 1 Out); Alvarez (8, 4th inning off Andriese 0 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Maldonado 2 (16), Correa 2 (34), Gurriel (42), Alvarez 2 (30)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Alvarez
  • GIDP:
    Brantley; Correa; Bregman
  • Team RISP:
    4-10 (Brantley 0-1, Maldonado 1-1, Altuve 0-1, Correa 1-2, Tucker 1-3, Gurriel 1-1, McCormick 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    9

Astros
Astros Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
F. Valdez (W, 2-0)7.151108096-671.4796
E. Paredes0.200012016-94.1516
B. Taylor1.010002016-114.3216
TEAM9.06111120128-87128
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Paredes
  • HBP:
    Arroyo (by Valdez); Devers (by Valdez)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Valdez 15/29; Paredes 0/3; Taylor 2/4
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Valdez-17-18-13-19; Paredes-2-4-3-0; Taylor-3-3-3-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Valdez 11-3; Taylor 1-0
  • Game Scores:
    F Valdez 72

Red Sox
Red Sox Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
C. Arroyo2B0-330000215.281.337.406
R. Devers3B0-331000012.271.340.560
X. BogaertsSS1-330101114.321.380.532
J.D. MartinezDH1-440100212.319.387.563
H. RenfroeRF0-440010115.257.301.441
M. GonzalezLF0-440000114.199.283.307
K. PlaweckiC1-11010001.263.333.368
C. VazquezC1-330100113.253.292.357
E. HernandezCF2-440200118.232.286.384
B. Dalbec1B0-440000314.185.237.358
TEAM6-3333161112128
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    E. Hernández (10, Taylor)
  • RBI:
    Renfroe (25)
  • Team RISP:
    0-9 (Gonzalez 0-1, Martinez 0-2, Arroyo 0-1, Renfroe 0-2, Devers 0-1, Dalbec 0-2)
  • Team LOB:
    8
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    3 (Bogaerts-Arroyo-Dalbec , Arroyo-Devers-Dalbec , Arroyo-Bogaerts-Dalbec)

Red Sox
Red Sox Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
M. Perez (L, 4-3)2.066632159-333.8859
M. Andriese3.031105149-304.8849
B. Workman2.010011028-175.4028
P. Valdez2.010032041-213.6341
TEAM9.011777102177-101177
  • Pitching
  • IBB:
    Bregman (by Pérez).
  • HBP:
    Alvarez (by Pérez)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Pérez 6/16; Andriese 7/11; Workman 3/7; Valdéz 4/9
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Pérez-7-0-16-10; Andriese-11-5-8-6; Workman-7-1-4-5; Valdéz-8-3-6-4
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Pérez 1-3; Andriese 2-1; Workman 2-2; Valdéz 1-2
  • Game Scores:
    M Perez 19

Scoring Summary

InningHOUBOS
1stCorrea homered to left (310 feet).10
2ndMaldonado singled to left, Brantley scored and Tucker scored.30
2ndCorrea doubled to left, Maldonado scored, Straw to third.40
2ndAlvarez hit by pitch, Straw scored, Bregman to second, Correa to third.50
2ndGurriel singled to left, Correa scored, Alvarez to second, Bregman to third.60
4thAlvarez homered to center (451 feet).70
4thRenfroe grounded out to third, Devers scored, Martinez to second.71