WINLance McCullers Jr.L. McCullers Jr.(4-1)6.0 IP, 2 ER, 4 K, 4 BB
LOSSDallas KeuchelD. Keuchel(6-2)2.2 IP, 3 ER, 3 K, 4 BB

White Sox
White Sox Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
T. AndersonSS0-330001317.296.336.421
Y. Moncada3B0-330001119.277.401.403
J. Abreu1B0-330001021.246.322.448
B. GoodwinCF1-330101120.259.355.519
Y. GrandalC1-33110006.166.385.377
Z. CollinsC0-00000105.223.324.362
A. VaughnLF0-440000016.231.308.403
J. LambRF1-221121117.234.352.455
Y. MercedesDH0-330000113.266.321.402
D. Mendick2B0-330000215.213.314.315
TEAM3-272723269149
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Goodwin (4, Garza Jr.)
  • HR:
    Lamb (5, 2nd inning off McCullers Jr. 1 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Lamb 2 (10)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Lamb (2)
  • GIDP:
    Grandal; Moncada; Mercedes
  • Team RISP:
    0-1 (Vaughn 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    4
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Anderson (5, catch)
  • DP:
    1 (Bummer-Moncada-Abreu)

White Sox
White Sox Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
D. Keuchel (L, 6-2)2.276343074-393.9874
M. Foster1.121112133-186.4333
Z. Burdi1.021111019-113.0019
A. Bummer1.020011012-73.7112
C. Heuer1.010000020-125.6520
L. Hendriks1.000002011-92.0811
TEAM8.01485791169-96169
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Maldonado (by Burdi)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Hendriks 3/3; Keuchel 9/19; Bummer 3/5; Burdi 4/7; Foster 3/6; Heuer 0/4
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Hendriks-2-3-3-1; Keuchel-14-4-9-12; Bummer-2-2-0-3; Burdi-3-2-2-4; Foster-5-5-5-3; Heuer-5-0-3-4
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Hendriks 0-1; Keuchel 3-2; Bummer 1-0; Burdi 1-1; Foster 1-0; Heuer 1-2
  • Game Scores:
    D Keuchel 25

Astros
Astros Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
J. Altuve2B1-441111114.296.363.520
C. McCormickRF2-440211125.226.295.491
M. BrantleyLF2-441211119.341.386.512
C. CorreaSS2-332212019.296.393.530
Y. AlvarezDH1-551120227.308.362.509
A. Toro3B4-551410120.348.400.478
T. Jones1B2-551210115.182.213.227
M. MaldonadoC0-441000116.168.247.291
M. StrawCF0-220002114.251.326.313
TEAM14-3636814879169
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Altuve (8, Keuchel); Jones (2, Keuchel)
  • 3B:
    Brantley (2, Heuer)
  • HR:
    Correa (14, 4th inning off Foster 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Brantley (27), Altuve (39), Correa (40), Alvarez 2 (38), Jones (4), McCormick (24), Toro (5)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Brantley, Altuve, McCormick, Toro
  • GIDP:
    Maldonado
  • Team RISP:
    5-15 (Brantley 1-3, Maldonado 0-2, Altuve 0-1, Correa 0-1, Alvarez 1-4, Jones 1-2, McCormick 1-1, Toro 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    12
  • Baserunning
  • CS:
    Toro (1, 2nd base by Foster/Grandal)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    3 (Correa-Jones-Toro-Jones , Altuve-Correa-Jones , Correa-Toro-Jones)

Astros
Astros Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
L. McCullers Jr. (W, 4-1)6.022244194-592.9094
B. Taylor2.000003030-183.3830
R. Garza Jr.1.010022025-135.4025
TEAM9.0322691149-90149
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    McCullers Jr. 12/21; Garza Jr. 2/6; Taylor 4/6
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    McCullers Jr.-16-14-16-13; Garza Jr.-4-5-2-1; Taylor-4-6-5-3
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    McCullers Jr. 7-4; Garza Jr. 0-1; Taylor 2-1
  • Game Scores:
    L McCullers Jr. 60

Scoring Summary

InningCHWHOU
1stToro singled to shallow left, Altuve scored, Correa to second, McCormick to third.01
2ndLamb homered to right (348 feet), Grandal scored.21
3rdAlvarez singled to center, Brantley scored and Correa scored.23
3rdJones doubled to deep left, Alvarez scored, Toro to third.24
3rdAltuve walked, Toro scored, Straw to second, Jones to third.25
3rdMcCormick walked, Jones scored, Altuve to second, Straw to third.26
4thCorrea homered to left (380 feet).27
5thBrantley singled to center, Maldonado scored, McCormick to third.28