WINNick PivettaN. Pivetta(8-4)6.2 IP, 4 ER, 4 K, 2 BB
LOSSRoss StriplingR. Stripling(3-6)0.1 IP, 6 ER, 0 K, 2 BB

Red Sox
Red Sox Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
E. Hernandez2B-SS3-553331022.237.317.447
J. DuranCF1-661120224.167.231.417
X. BogaertsSS0-550000018.316.381.539
M. Chavis2B0-11000015.197.219.311
R. Devers3B1-442111127.279.353.563
B. Dalbec3B0-00000000.216.259.400
J.D. MartinezDH4-442401020.305.376.565
A. VerdugoLF0-222003128.270.341.411
H. RenfroeRF1-551140216.260.317.456
D. Santana1B2-551230123.178.239.337
K. PlaweckiC2-441201017.261.329.348
TEAM14-414113141378200
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Martinez 2 (25, Saucedo, Stripling); E. Hernández (21, Stripling); Santana (2, Kay)
  • HR:
    E. Hernández 2 (13, 1st inning off Kay 1 on, 2 Out, 6th inning off Saucedo 0 on, 2 Out); Santana (4, 4th inning off Richards 0 on, 0 Out); Renfroe (14, 1st inning off Stripling 3 on, 1 Out); Devers (23, 2nd inning off Kay 0 on, 1 Out); Duran (1, 1st inning off Stripling 1 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    E. Hernández 3 (33), Santana 3 (13), Renfroe 4 (52), Devers (73), Duran 2 (2)
  • 2Out RBI:
    E. Hernández (3), Santana (2)
  • Team RISP:
    3-8 (Santana 1-1, Renfroe 1-4, Verdugo 0-1, Duran 1-2)
  • Team LOB:
    8
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    2 (Bogaerts-E. Hernández-Santana , E. Hernández-Santana)

Red Sox
Red Sox Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
N. Pivetta (W, 8-4)6.21144241108-754.37108
H. Sawamura0.10000002-22.872
D. Hernandez1.000002019-123.7719
A. Ottavino1.000002011-102.6111
TEAM9.01144281140-99140
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Bichette (by Pivetta)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Ottavino 3/3; Pivetta 24/32; D. Hernandez 2/3; Sawamura 1/1
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Ottavino-1-4-4-1; Pivetta-16-10-24-25; D. Hernandez-5-2-4-0; Sawamura-1-0-0-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Ottavino 0-1; Pivetta 8-6; D. Hernandez 0-1; Sawamura 0-1
  • Game Scores:
    N Pivetta 38

Blue Jays
Blue Jays Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
M. Semien2B1-330101015.277.346.530
S. Espinal3B0-11000002.328.371.431
B. BichetteSS2-440210118.295.343.477
V. Guerrero Jr.1B0-441001223.328.427.669
G. SpringerCF3-44130008.235.337.471
J. DavisCF0-00000000.143.282.200
T. HernandezRF0-440010113.295.342.477
R. GrichukDH1-33011008.262.289.476
C. Biggio3B-2B1-441110118.226.331.378
L. Gurriel Jr.LF2-441200118.267.294.430
R. McGuireC1-440100217.269.310.361
TEAM11-3535411428140
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Grichuk (17, Pivetta); Springer (2, Pivetta)
  • HR:
    Biggio (7, 4th inning off Pivetta 0 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Grichuk (63), Hernández (52), Biggio (25), Bichette (61)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Biggio, Bichette
  • SF:
    Grichuk
  • GIDP:
    Springer; Semien
  • Team RISP:
    1-12 (Grichuk 0-2, Springer 0-1, Hernández 0-3, Guerrero Jr. 0-2, Gurriel Jr. 0-1, Biggio 0-2, Bichette 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    8

Blue Jays
Blue Jays Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
R. Stripling (L, 3-6)0.146620236-225.0436
A. Kay1.155531250-305.6150
J. Barnes1.110011030-185.5330
T. Richards1.021101116-103.5716
T. Saucedo2.021103133-211.8033
R. Borucki1.000010012-43.5212
A. Cimber1.000001014-112.4814
T. Mayza1.00000109-74.309
TEAM9.0141313786200-123200
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Saucedo
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Stripling 2/7; Barnes 5/6; Mayza 3/3; Cimber 3/3; Borucki 0/4; Richards 1/5; Kay 6/12; Saucedo 5/8
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Stripling-4-2-11-5; Barnes-4-4-6-4; Mayza-3-1-1-2; Cimber-4-2-3-2; Borucki-1-0-0-3; Richards-0-5-1-4; Kay-5-7-10-8; Saucedo-8-7-1-5
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Stripling 1-0; Barnes 2-1; Mayza 2-0; Cimber 2-0; Borucki 2-1; Richards 0-2; Kay 1-2; Saucedo 1-2
  • Game Scores:
    R Stripling 17

Scoring Summary

InningBOSTOR
1stDuran homered to left (357 feet), E. Hernández scored.20
1stRenfroe homered to left center (403 feet), Devers scored, Martinez scored and Verdugo scored.60
1stE. Hernández homered to left (434 feet), Plawecki scored.80
2ndDevers homered to right center (392 feet).90
2ndSantana doubled to left, Verdugo scored and Martinez scored.110
4thSantana homered to center (432 feet).120
4thHernández grounded out to third, Guerrero Jr. scored, Springer to third.121
4thGrichuk hit sacrifice fly to center, Springer scored.122
4thBiggio homered to right (390 feet).123
4thBichette reached on infield single to third, Gurriel Jr. scored, Semien to second, McGuire to third.124
6thE. Hernández homered to left (382 feet).134