WINJose BerriosJ. Berrios(8-5)6.0 IP, 0 ER, 7 K, 1 BB
LOSSBrad KellerB. Keller(7-10)3.0 IP, 3 ER, 3 K, 0 BB

Royals
Royals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
W. Merrifield2B1-440100015.273.317.399
C. SantanaDH0-330001022.230.345.396
S. PerezC1-440100214.277.305.512
A. BenintendiLF1-440100118.259.307.415
H. Dozier3B0-330000214.196.273.355
R. O'Hearn1B1-330100211.227.256.400
a - H. AlbertoPH0-11000017.254.274.391
M. TaylorCF0-22000019.237.297.353
E. OlivaresRF2-441210118.270.308.432
N. LopezSS0-440000213.278.356.355
TEAM6-3232161112141
a-struck out swinging for O'Hearn in the 9th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Benintendi (11, Berríos)
  • HR:
    Olivares (2, 9th inning off Mayza 0 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Olivares (3)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Olivares
  • GIDP:
    Taylor
  • Team RISP:
    0-4 (Dozier 0-1, Benintendi 0-1, O'Hearn 0-1, Olivares 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    8
  • Fielding
  • Assists:
    Olivares (Springer at 3rd base)

Royals
Royals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
B. Keller (L, 7-10)3.073303151-335.6451
J. Staumont1.011111122-123.5422
J. Brentz0.201130024-73.3524
R. Lovelady0.10001009-34.509
D. Tapia1.000011017-84.5017
S. Barlow1.000002013-92.6513
E. Santana1.000011024-145.7524
TEAM8.0855782160-86160
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    E. Santana 2/4; Barlow 2/3; Tapia 2/4; Keller 8/15; Brentz 1/5; Staumont 2/5; Lovelady 1/2
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    E. Santana-2-3-7-1; Barlow-1-2-5-1; Tapia-2-1-3-2; Keller-10-6-5-12; Brentz-2-1-2-2; Staumont-3-3-3-2; Lovelady-1-0-1-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    E. Santana 1-1; Barlow 0-1; Tapia 1-1; Keller 2-3; Brentz 1-1; Staumont 0-2; Lovelady 0-1
  • Game Scores:
    B Keller 36

Blue Jays
Blue Jays Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
G. SpringerDH1-330112226.266.365.586
T. HernandezRF1-551100010.291.336.492
M. Semien2B1-441120012.275.341.530
B. BichetteSS1-440100221.295.347.484
L. Gurriel Jr.LF1-331101224.260.294.413
C. Biggio1B0-330001114.218.317.354
R. GrichukCF1-330101115.256.286.459
S. Espinal3B1-331121017.312.362.428
R. McGuireC1-331101021.283.327.384
TEAM8-313158578160
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Springer (8, Keller)
  • HR:
    Semien (25, 3rd inning off Keller 1 on, 1 Out); Espinal (2, 4th inning off Staumont 0 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    Springer (22), Semien 2 (66), Espinal 2 (13)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Espinal
  • Team RISP:
    0-2 (McGuire 0-1, Espinal 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    9
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    1 (Berríos-Semien-Biggio)

Blue Jays
Blue Jays Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Berrios (W, 8-5)6.050017095-643.3195
T. Richards1.100002022-153.6022
T. Mayza1.211103124-173.8624
TEAM9.06111121141-96141
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Taylor 2 (by Berríos 2); Dozier (by Berríos)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Berríos 16/26; Mayza 6/6; Richards 2/4
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Berríos-17-11-21-14; Mayza-3-4-7-3; Richards-4-3-6-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Berríos 4-6; Mayza 1-1; Richards 0-2
  • Game Scores:
    J Berrios 68

Scoring Summary

InningKCTOR
3rdSpringer doubled to deep right center, McGuire scored, Springer out stretching at third.01
3rdSemien homered to center (411 feet), Hernández scored.03
4thEspinal homered to left (394 feet).04
5thEspinal walked, Gurriel Jr. scored, Grichuk to second, Biggio to third.05
9thOlivares homered to left (417 feet).15