WINClay HolmesC. Holmes(7-4)2.0 IP, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB
LOSSKaleb OrtK. Ort(1-2)0.0 IP, 0 ER, 0 K, 1 BB

Red Sox
Red Sox Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
T. PhamLF2-5502000018.247.320.386
R. Devers3B0-4400001020.291.351.526
X. BogaertsSS0-5500000118.314.382.467
A. VerdugoRF1-5501000325.279.328.396
J.D. MartinezDH0-3300001222.270.340.428
A. AlmontePR-DH0-110000001.375.444.500
T. Casas1B1-4411111117.095.224.310
E. HernandezCF1-3311001118.224.296.350
Y. Chang2B1-3311001119.222.302.335
C. WongC1-2201000111.242.297.394
a - R. McGuirePH-C1-221131018.278.313.370
TEAM8-37374842511177
a-homered to right for Wong in the 7th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Pham (22, Taillon); Chang (6, Taillon)
  • HR:
    McGuire (2, 7th inning off Schmidt 2 on, 0 Out); Casas (3, 7th inning off Schmidt 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    McGuire 3 (21), Casas (5)
  • Team RISP:
    1-12 (Devers 0-1, Chang 0-1, Bogaerts 0-2, Wong 0-1, Casas 0-1, McGuire 1-2, Pham 0-1, Almonte 0-1, Verdugo 0-2)
  • Team LOB:
    9
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    4 (Bogaerts-Chang-Casas , Chang-Bogaerts-Casas , Casas-Bogaerts , Casas-Bogaerts-Schreiber)
  • PB:
    Wong

Red Sox
Red Sox Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
M. Wacha6.063345190-542.7090
J. Schreiber (H, 21)1.010020018-71.9218
R. Brasier (B, 4)1.011100017-116.1217
M. Barnes1.000001014-94.7914
K. Ort (L, 1-2)0.01101002-25.792
TEAM9.0954761141-83141
  • Pitching
  • IBB:
    Torres (by Ort).
  • HBP:
    Rizzo (by Wacha)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Brasier 3/4; Barnes 2/3; Wacha 14/26; Schreiber 3/5; Ort 1/2
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Brasier-3-1-3-4; Barnes-2-4-1-2; Wacha-13-10-15-16; Schreiber-2-1-1-3; Ort-0-1-0-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Brasier 2-1; Barnes 0-2; Wacha 5-5; Schreiber 2-0
  • Game Scores:
    M Wacha 49

Yankees
Yankees Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
A. JudgeRF0-2200003126.316.422.703
A. Rizzo1B0-3300001118.224.337.490
M. GonzalezPR0-001000000.193.268.329
G. Torres2B0-3300002116.252.306.446
J. Donaldson3B3-5513100013.229.315.392
G. StantonDH3-4413210011.215.301.462
T. LocastroPR-DH0-001000000.154.214.308
O. CabreraLF0-3310001119.225.293.378
H. BaderCF1-3301100111.261.304.374
I. Kiner-FalefaSS1-4401000017.264.315.328
K. HigashiokaC1-220110019.201.241.348
O. PerazaPR0-000000000.250.379.333
J. TrevinoC0-110000005.255.288.397
TEAM9-3030595176145
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Higashioka (6, Schreiber)
  • HR:
    Stanton (28, 6th inning off Wacha 1 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Donaldson (58), Higashioka (27), Stanton 2 (75), Bader (27)
  • SF:
    Higashioka; Bader
  • GIDP:
    Donaldson; Stanton; Rizzo (2)
  • Team RISP:
    3-10 (Torres 0-2, Kiner-Falefa 1-1, Rizzo 0-1, Donaldson 1-3, Cabrera 0-1, Judge 0-1, Bader 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    9
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Locastro (8, 2nd base off Brasier/McGuire)
  • Fielding
  • Assists:
    Judge (Pham at 2nd base)

Yankees
Yankees Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Taillon6.0400180101-673.90101
C. Schmidt (B, 1)1.034410226-173.4626
A. Chapman0.100021016-64.3616
L. Trivino0.200011014-74.7814
C. Holmes (W, 7-4)2.010001020-162.5920
TEAM10.08445112177-113177
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Trivino
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Chapman 0/3; Taillon 14/23; Holmes 5/6; Trivino 1/3; Schmidt 4/7
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Chapman-1-3-2-0; Taillon-18-17-18-14; Holmes-3-4-4-5; Trivino-2-1-3-1; Schmidt-4-2-5-6
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Taillon 6-4; Holmes 3-1; Trivino 0-1; Schmidt 1-2
  • Game Scores:
    J Taillon 71

Scoring Summary

InningBOSNYY
5thHigashioka hit sacrifice fly to center, Cabrera scored.01
6thStanton homered to right center (377 feet), Donaldson scored.03
7thCasas homered to right (328 feet).13
7thMcGuire homered to right (368 feet), Hernández scored and Chang scored.43
8thBader hit sacrifice fly to center, Locastro scored.44
10thDonaldson singled to left, Gonzalez scored, Torres to second.45