WINAlex CobbA. Cobb(2-5)7.0 IP, 1 ER, 4 K, 2 BB
LOSSMartin PerezM. Perez(3-5)4.0 IP, 6 ER, 2 K, 1 BB

Orioles
Orioles Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
H. Alberto2B2-441230013.290.313.401
J. IglesiasDH1-441110013.373.401.530
a - B. HoladayPH-DH0-11000108.161.212.194
R. MountcastleLF1-550110020.325.378.500
P. SeverinoC1-550100123.256.329.397
A. HaysRF3-553310121.275.333.404
P. Valaika1B3-553310014.275.310.478
R. Ruiz3B3-553320024.225.293.434
R. UriasSS3-442321019.412.474.529
C. MullinsCF1-440120121.264.312.357
TEAM18-424213181323176
a-walked for Iglesias in the 8th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Alberto (14, Lin); Ruiz 2 (9, Pérez, Covey); Mullins (4, Pérez); Hays (2, Pérez); Urías 2 (2, Pérez, Lin)
  • HR:
    Iglesias (2, 4th inning off Pérez 0 on, 2 Out); Valaika (8, 7th inning off Covey 0 on, 2 Out); Hays (4, 9th inning off Lin 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Iglesias (22), Alberto 3 (20), Ruiz 2 (31), Valaika (15), Mountcastle (22), Mullins 2 (8), Hays (8), Urías 2 (2)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Iglesias, Alberto (2), Ruiz, Valaika, Mountcastle, Urías
  • SF:
    Alberto
  • SH:
    Mullins
  • Team RISP:
    7-13 (Iglesias 0-1, Holaday 0-1, Alberto 1-2, Ruiz 1-1, Severino 0-2, Valaika 1-1, Mountcastle 1-1, Mullins 1-2, Urías 2-2)
  • Team LOB:
    7
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Alberto (3, 2nd base off Pérez/Vázquez)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Cobb (2, throw); Urías 2 (3, fielding, throw)
  • DP:
    4 (Alberto-Urías-Valaika , Alberto-Urías-Valaika , Urías-Alberto-Valaika 2)

Orioles
Orioles Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
A. Cobb (W, 2-5)7.061124089-604.3089
S. Armstrong1.000001014-92.0314
T. Lakins Sr.1.010002015-103.0415
TEAM9.0711270118-79118
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Chavis (by Cobb)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Cobb 17/26; Armstrong 2/3; Lakins 2/4
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Cobb-15-9-17-19; Armstrong-2-2-3-2; Lakins-3-1-4-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Cobb 11-2; Armstrong 0-2; Lakins 1-0
  • Game Scores:
    A Cobb 63

Red Sox
Red Sox Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
A. VerdugoRF0-330001017.323.381.500
R. Devers3B0-33000009.271.321.505
J. Arauz3B0-11000018.234.300.266
X. BogaertsSS1-330100010.291.352.485
T. LinSS-P0-11000013.156.188.178
J.D. MartinezDH1-330100110.217.293.389
C. PuelloLF0-11000002.167.375.167
C. VazquezC1-330100112.274.337.429
K. PlaweckiC1-11010004.320.354.453
J. Bradley Jr.CF1-441100213.279.353.419
B. Dalbec1B1-220101111.271.346.614
M. ChavisLF-2B0-22000007.216.267.388
C. Arroyo2B-SS1-330100012.275.341.525
TEAM7-303017027118
  • Batting
  • GIDP:
    Martinez; Arroyo; Chavis; Devers
  • Team RISP:
    0-5 (Arroyo 0-1, Verdugo 0-1, Chavis 0-1, Devers 0-1, Dalbec 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    5
  • Baserunning
  • CS:
    Vázquez (3, 3rd base by Cobb/Severino)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    1 (Chavis-Vázquez)
  • Assists:
    Chavis (Urías at Home)

Red Sox
Red Sox Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
M. Perez (L, 3-5)4.096612182-584.5082
D. Covey3.043301157-377.0757
D. Tapia0.10000002-12.082
P. Valdez0.211110013-63.3813
T. Lin1.043300122-1527.0022
TEAM9.0181313233176-117176
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Alberto (by Valdéz)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Pérez 14/21; Tapia 0/1; Covey 7/13; Lin 4/7; Valdéz 3/5
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Pérez-9-5-26-18; Tapia-0-0-0-1; Covey-7-3-15-11; Lin-3-1-4-7; Valdéz-1-1-1-3
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Pérez 3-6; Tapia 0-1; Covey 7-1; Lin 0-3; Valdéz 2-0
  • Game Scores:
    M Perez 21

Scoring Summary

InningBALBOS
2ndRuiz singled to right, Hays scored, Valaika to third.10
2ndMullins doubled to left, Valaika scored and Ruiz scored, Urías to third.30
4thUrías hit a ground rule double to deep right, Ruiz scored.40
4thAlberto hit sacrifice fly to center, Urías scored.50
4thIglesias homered to right center (396 feet).60
5thRuiz doubled to deep center, Hays scored.70
5thUrías singled to shallow center, Ruiz scored.80
5thArroyo grounded into double play, second to shortstop to first, Bradley Jr. scored, Chavis out at second, Dalbec to third.81
7thValaika homered to left (377 feet).91
8thMountcastle singled to center, Alberto scored, Holaday to second.101
9thHays homered to left (402 feet).111
9thAlberto doubled to left, Urías scored and Valaika scored.131

MLB News