ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    LALIGA
    RMA
    Real MadridReal MadridRMA
    18-2-3, 56 PTS
    6
    18-2-3, 56 PTS
    FT
    VIL
    VillarrealVillarrealVIL
    8-5-10, 29 PTS
    2
    8-5-10, 29 PTS
    Cristiano Ronaldo - 18'
    Kaká - 20' Pen, 79'
    Gonzalo Higuaín - 54', 71'
    Xabi Alonso - 87' Pen
    Marcos Senna - 31'
    Nilmar - 66'

    Real Madrid v Villarreal

    • Gamecast
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1I. Casillas
    #18R. Albiol
    #4S. Ramos
    #12Marcelo
    #2Á. Arbeloa
    80'
    #22X. Alonso
    87'
    #10L. Diarra
    48'
    85'
    #20G. Higuaín
    54'
    60'
    71'
    #24E. Granero
    76'
    #8Kaká
    20'
    79'
    81'
    #9C. Ronaldo
    18'
    Substitutions
    #23R. van der Vaart
    #24E. Granero
    76'
    #7Raúl
    #8Kaká
    81'
    #6M. Diarra
    #10L. Diarra
    85'
    Bench
    #11K. Benzema
    #14Gutí
    #15R. Drenthe
    #13J. Dudek
    #19E. Garay
    #21C. Metzelder
    #5F. Gago
    Starters
    #13D. López
    #20I. Marcano
    20'
    57'
    #41M. Musacchio
    #5J. Capdevila
    #17J. Venta
    63'
    #21Bruno
    #31J. Matilla
    #19M. Senna
    31'
    #28M. Ruben
    #12Nilmar
    66'
    82'
    #14D. Fuster
    82'
    Substitutions
    #7R. Pires
    #20I. Marcano
    57'
    86'
    #9J. Llorente
    #12Nilmar
    82'
    #18Á. López
    #14D. Fuster
    82'
    Bench
    #32Kiko
    #1X. Oliva
    #10Cani
    #11A. Ibagaza

    Match Leaders

    RMAVIL
    Total Shots
    7
    5
    C. RonaldoF
    4 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Total Shots
    28
    2
    M. RubenF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    14
    71
    X. AlonsoM
    79 PASS
    71
    Accurate Passes
    19
    45
    M. SennaM
    53 PASS
    45
    Saves
    1
    1
    I. CasillasG
    2 GA
    1
    Saves
    13
    3
    D. LópezG
    6 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Madrid, Spain

    Referee:Cesar Muniz Fernandez

    Referee:César Muñiz Fernández

    Referee:Cesar Muniz Fernandez

    Zimbabwe throw away victory chance

    Bangladesh fought back to take a 2-1 series lead at Harare after Zimbabwe had appeared on course for victory. Vusi Sibanda's 64 put them in control, but the middle order became bogged down and the last five wickets crashed for 12 runs
    Mar 30, 2019, 11:02 pm - Cricinfo staff in Harare

    Match Timeline

    RMARMA
    KOHTFT
    VILVIL

    Team Stats

    RMA
    VIL

    59%

    Possession

    41%

    9

    Shots on Goal

    3

    17

    Shots

    9

    19

    Fouls Committed

    14

    3

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    5

    Corners Won

    6

    1

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    RMA
    RMA
    Last 5 Matchups
    VIL
    VIL
    2
    2009-2010 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ VIL
    0
    2
    2008-2009 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ VIL
    3
    1
    2008-2009 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ RMA
    0
    3
    2007-2008 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ RMA
    2
    5
    2007-2008 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ VIL
    0

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    8h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    9h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    11h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.