ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    Premier League
    MNC
    Manchester CityMan CityMNC
    2-0-0, 6 PTS
    3
    2-0-0, 6 PTS
    FT
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    1-0-1, 3 PTS
    1
    1-0-1, 3 PTS
    Stevan Jovetic - 41', 55'
    Sergio Agüero - 69'
    Pablo Zabaleta - 83' OG

    Man City v Liverpool

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1J. Hart
    #26M. Demichelis
    #4V. Kompany
    #22G. Clichy
    #5P. Zabaleta
    83'
    #6Fernando
    #42Y. Touré
    29'
    #21D. Silva
    65'
    #8S. Nasri
    #10E. Dzeko
    68'
    #35S. Jovetic
    41'
    55'
    80'
    Substitutions
    #15J. Navas
    #21D. Silva
    65'
    #16S. Agüero
    #10E. Dzeko
    68'
    69'
    #25Fernandinho
    #35S. Jovetic
    80'
    Bench
    #7J. Milner
    #11A. Kolarov
    #3B. Sagna
    #13W. Caballero
    Starters
    #22S. Mignolet
    #6D. Lovren
    #37M. Skrtel
    #18A. Moreno
    #2G. Johnson
    #8S. Gerrard
    #24J. Allen
    75'
    #14J. Henderson
    #15D. Sturridge
    #10P. Coutinho
    60'
    #31R. Sterling
    79'
    Substitutions
    #50L. Markovic
    #10P. Coutinho
    60'
    #23E. Can
    #24J. Allen
    75'
    76'
    #9R. Lambert
    #31R. Sterling
    79'
    Bench
    #17M. Sakho
    #1B. Jones
    #19J. Manquillo
    #4K. Touré

    Match Leaders

    MNCLIV
    Total Shots
    35
    3
    S. JoveticF
    2 SOG, 2 G
    3
    Total Shots
    15
    5
    D. SturridgeF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    42
    85
    Y. TouréM
    91 PASS
    85
    Accurate Passes
    8
    61
    S. GerrardM
    66 PASS
    61
    Saves
    1
    3
    J. HartG
    1 GA
    3
    Saves
    22
    1
    S. MignoletG
    3 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Manchester, England

    Man City 3-1 Liverpool: Jovetic at the double

    Manchester City striker Stevan Jovetic ensured former club favourite Mario Balotelli's return to England was relegated to a sideshow as the Premier League champions ruthlessly brushed aside the team who ran them so close last season.
    May 17, 2024, 01:32 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    MNCMNC
    KOHTFT
    LIVLIV

    Team Stats

    MNC
    LIV

    53%

    Possession

    47%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    3

    9

    Shots

    11

    13

    Fouls Committed

    7

    1

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    6

    Corners Won

    7

    3

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    MNC
    MNC
    Last 5 Matchups
    LIV
    LIV
    2
    2014 International Champions Cup
    SO
    @ MNC
    2
    2
    2013-2014 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    3
    2
    2013-2014 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ MNC
    1
    2
    2012-2013 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ MNC
    2
    2
    2012-2013 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    2

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Manchester United are a mess. But which players have been linked with a move to Old Trafford in recent months? Transfer Talk has the latest.

    32m

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    1h

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    4h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.