ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    15-4-8, 49 PTS
    4
    15-4-8, 49 PTS
    FT
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    8-4-16, 28 PTS
    1
    8-4-16, 28 PTS
    Ross McCrorie - 15'
    Ryan Stevenson - 17', 60'
    Craig Moore - 36'
    Declan Hughes - 52'

    Ayr v Cowdenbeath

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #5A. Graham
    #4P. Murphy
    45'+1'
    #3P. Boyle
    #2N. Devlin
    58'
    #8R. Docherty
    74'
    #7R. McCrorie
    15'
    45'+1'
    68'
    #6R. Stevenson
    17'
    60'
    #11B. Gilmour
    #10A. Trouten
    #9C. Moore
    36'
    40'
    Substitutions
    #14J. Preston
    #9C. Moore
    40'
    #18M. Wardrope
    #7R. McCrorie
    68'
    #15R. Crawford
    #8R. Docherty
    74'
    Bench
    #17G. McLauchlan
    #16M. Donald
    #19S. Newman
    #12A. Forrest
    Starters
    #1A. Roman
    #5D. Brett
    #4J. Scullion
    #3C. Kane
    #2F. Kerr
    #8K. Adamson
    #6D. Hughes
    52'
    #11D. McDaid
    44'
    67'
    #7J. Beaumont
    62'
    #10R. Caldwell
    81'
    #9D. Byrne
    45'
    Substitutions
    #12B. Donaldson
    #9D. Byrne
    45'
    #14K. Gibbons
    #7J. Beaumont
    62'
    #18G. Spence
    #11D. McDaid
    67'
    70'
    Bench
    #19H. Swan
    #17G. Adam
    #16C. Johnston
    #15L. Milne

    Match Leaders

    AYRCOW
    Total Shots
    6
    7
    R. StevensonF
    4 SOG, 2 G
    7
    Total Shots
    2
    K. AdamsonD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    G. FlemingG
    1 GA
    1
    Saves
    6
    A. RomanM
    4 GA
    6

    Game Information

    Ayr, Scotland

    Ayr United 4-1 Cowdenbeath

    Ryan Stevenson shines as Ayr defeat Cowdenbeath
    May 17, 2024, 01:03 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    AYRAYR
    KOHTFT
    COWCOW
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AYR
    AYR
    Last 5 Matchups
    COW
    COW
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    4
    5
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    1
    2013/14 Scottish Division One, Semi-finals
    FT
    @ COW
    3
    2nd Leg - Cowdenbeath advance 5-2 on aggregate
    1
    2013/14 Scottish Division One, Semi-finals
    FT
    @ AYR
    2
    1st Leg
    2
    2010/11 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 1 South-West
    FT
    @ AYR
    0

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Stats: Mbappé hits 100, Man United's 7 lowest in 40 years, Mourinho's Clásico record

    Stats: Mbappé hits 100, Man United's 7 lowest in 40 years, Mourinho's Clásico record

    ESPN brings you the best stats from this weekend's football action.

    24m

    San Diego Wave FC vs. Boston Legacy FC - Game Highlights

    San Diego Wave FC vs. Boston Legacy FC - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from San Diego Wave FC vs. Boston Legacy FC, 10/26/2026

    4h

    A-League Men Stocks: Has Talay fixed the Wanderers?

    A-League Men Stocks: Has Talay fixed the Wanderers?

    Talay's Wanderers dazzled, Melbourne's heavyweights misfired and an unexpected contender is already shaking up the A-League table.

    4h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.