ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    STR
    StranraerStranraerSTR
    1-0-3, 3 PTS
    1
    1-0-3, 3 PTS
    FT
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    2-1-1, 7 PTS
    2
    2-1-1, 7 PTS
    Andrew Stirling - 90'
    Craig Moore - 4'
    Alan Trouten - 77'
    Ross Docherty - 72'

    Stranraer v Ayr

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1C. Brennan
    #3D. Keenan
    #24S. Rumsby
    #4C. Pettigrew
    70'
    #2S. Robertson
    71'
    #8S. Bell
    #23R. Thomson
    79'
    #10A. Stirling
    90'
    #20M. McGuigan
    67'
    #9C. Malcolm
    #7P. Cairney
    82'
    Substitutions
    #14J. Longworth
    #20M. McGuigan
    67'
    #18P. McGill
    #23R. Thomson
    79'
    #6C. Aitken
    #7P. Cairney
    82'
    Bench
    #11S. Mccloskey
    #19L. Mair
    #13M. Currie
    #22L. Rowan
    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #6P. Murphy
    68'
    #5G. McLauchlan
    #3P. Boyle
    #2N. Devlin
    #4R. Docherty
    68'
    72'
    #7J. Adams
    45'
    #8R. Crawford
    #9J. Preston
    79'
    #11A. Forrest
    21'
    57'
    #10C. Moore
    4'
    45'
    Substitutions
    #16M. Donald
    #10C. Moore
    45'
    #12A. Trouten
    #11A. Forrest
    57'
    77'
    #14B. Gilmour
    #9J. Preston
    79'
    Bench
    #18A. Muir
    #17C. McCracken
    #19S. Newman
    #15R. Caldwell

    Match Leaders

    STRAYR
    Total Shots
    10
    1
    A. StirlingF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    1
    Total Shots
    11
    1
    A. ForrestF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Stranraer, Scotland

    Stranraer 1-2 Ayr United

    Ten-man Ayr see off Stranraer
    May 17, 2024, 01:14 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    STRSTR
    KOHTFT
    AYRAYR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    STR
    STR
    Last 5 Matchups
    AYR
    AYR
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    0
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    1
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    0
    2013/14 Scottish Division Two, 2013/2014 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    5

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Curtis Jones: Serie A too slow? Inter arrival explains Liverpool similarity

    Curtis Jones: Serie A too slow? Inter arrival explains Liverpool similarity

    Inter Milan midfielder Curtis Jones insists Serie A is no different to the Premier League when it comes to playing for the top clubs.

    27m

    Michael Carrick provides Man United injury updates, demands mental preparation

    Michael Carrick provides Man United injury updates, demands mental preparation

    Under-fire Michael Carrick says his players must be mentally prepared to move on if misfiring Manchester United are to end their winless run against Bournemouth.

    40m

    Gianni Infantino: 'Vast majority' support bid for FIFA re-election

    Gianni Infantino: 'Vast majority' support bid for FIFA re-election

    Gianni Infantino believes he has the support of the "vast, vast majority" of footballing nations as he seeks re-election as head of the game's world governing body.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.