ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    LALIGA
    ATH
    Athletic ClubAthleticATH
    14-7-4, 49 PTS
    3
    14-7-4, 49 PTS
    FT
    GIR
    GironaGironaGIR
    17-5-3, 56 PTS
    2
    17-5-3, 56 PTS
    Álex Berenguer - 2', 56'
    Iñaki Williams - 60'
    Viktor Tsygankov - 49'
    Eric García - 75'

    Athletic v Girona

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Guruzeta
    12
    Berenguer
    7
    2
    Gómez
    30
    Williams
    9
    1
    Prados
    24
    Ruiz de Galarreta
    16
    Berchiche
    17
    Lekue
    15
    Yeray
    5
    Vivian
    3
    Simón
    1
    Substitutions
    #18Ó. de Marcos
    #15I. Lekue
    30'
    #8O. Sancet
    #30U. Gómez
    74'
    #11N. Williams
    #12G. Guruzeta
    74'
    #4A. Paredes
    #5Yeray
    86'
    #6M. Vesga
    #24B. Prados
    86'
    Bench
    #10I. Muniain
    #19I. García de Albéniz
    #14D. García
    #20A. Villalibre
    #22R. García
    #23A. Ares
    #13J. Agirrezabala
    Soccer pitch
    Dovbyk
    9
    Sávio
    16
    Martín
    23
    Tsygankov
    8
    1
    García
    14
    Herrera
    21
    Gutiérrez
    3
    Martínez
    4
    Juanpe
    15
    García
    25
    1
    Gazzaniga
    13
    Substitutions
    #11V. Fernández
    #4A. Martínez
    74'
    #24Portu
    #23I. Martín
    74'
    #22J. Solís
    #21Y. Herrera
    89'
    #7C. Stuani
    #8V. Tsygankov
    89'
    Bench
    #35A. Yaakobishvili
    #36R. Artero
    #18P. Torre
    #1Juan Carlos
    #10B. García
    #26T. Fuidias

    Match Leaders

    ATHGIR
    Total Shots
    9
    6
    I. WilliamsF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    6
    Total Shots
    16
    3
    SávioF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    3
    U. SimónG
    2 GA
    3
    Saves
    13
    4
    P. GazzanigaG
    3 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Bilbao, Spain

    Crew Member:José María Sánchez Martínez

    Video Highlights

    Second-placed Girona lose 3-2 at Athletic Bilbao

    Alex Berenguer scored twice as Athletic Bilbao brought high-flying Girona back down to earth with a 3-2 victory on Monday, a result that provided a reality check to the Catalans' lofty LaLiga title ambitions.
    Feb 20, 2025, 07:09 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    ATHATH
    KOHTFT
    GIRGIR

    Team Stats

    ATH
    GIR

    31%

    Possession

    69%

    7

    Shots on Goal

    6

    14

    Shots

    12

    16

    Fouls Committed

    13

    1

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    3

    Corners Won

    4

    3

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ATH
    ATH
    Last 5 Matchups
    GIR
    GIR
    1
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ GIR
    1
    2
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ATH
    3
    1
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ GIR
    2
    2
    2018-19 Spanish LaLiga
    FT
    @ GIR
    1
    1
    2018-19 Spanish LaLiga
    FT
    @ ATH
    0

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Real Madrid goalkeeper Thibaut Courtois out of Clasico with flu

    Real Madrid goalkeeper Thibaut Courtois out of Clasico with flu

    Real Madrid goalkeeper Thibaut Courtois will miss the team's Clásico clash with Barcelona with flu, the club said on Sunday.

    39m

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    9h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    11h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.