ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    LALIGA
    RSO
    Real SociedadReal SociedadRSO
    13-12-8, 51 PTS
    0
    13-12-8, 51 PTS
    FT
    RMA
    Real MadridReal MadridRMA
    26-6-1, 84 PTS
    1
    26-6-1, 84 PTS
    Arda Güler - 29'

    Real Sociedad v Real Madrid

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Oyarzabal
    10
    Barrenetxea
    7
    Kubo
    14
    Merino
    8
    Turrientes
    22
    Zubimendi
    4
    Galán
    25
    Odriozola
    2
    Le Normand
    24
    Zubeldia
    5
    Remiro
    1
    Substitutions
    #12A. Zakharyan
    #22B. Turrientes
    67'
    #11S. Becker
    #7A. Barrenetxea
    75'
    #6A. Elustondo
    #2Á. Odriozola
    75'
    #21A. Silva
    #24R. Le Normand
    89'
    Bench
    #19U. Sadiq
    #15U. Gonzalez
    #23B. Méndez
    #13U. Marrero
    #39J. Aramburu
    #30G. Ayesa
    #20J. Pacheco
    #16J. Olasagasti
    Soccer pitch
    Joselu
    14
    Ceballos
    19
    Díaz
    21
    Güler
    24
    1
    Modric
    10
    Tchouaméni
    18
    García
    20
    Carvajal
    2
    Nacho
    6
    Militão
    3
    Arrizabalaga
    25
    Substitutions
    #15F. Valverde
    #19D. Ceballos
    68'
    #7Vinícius Júnior
    #24A. Güler
    68'
    #12E. Camavinga
    #20F. García
    76'
    #22A. Rüdiger
    #21B. Díaz
    76'
    #17L. Vázquez
    #10L. Modric
    84'
    Bench
    #30F. González
    #5J. Bellingham
    #8T. Kroos
    #13A. Lunin

    Match Leaders

    RSORMA
    Total Shots
    10
    2
    M. OyarzabalF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    24
    3
    A. GülerM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    2
    Á. RemiroG
    1 GA
    2
    Saves
    25
    3
    K. ArrizabalagaG
    0 GA
    3

    Game Information

    San Sebastian, Spain

    Crew Member:José Luis Munuera Montero

    Video Highlights

    Güler scores, Madrid move closer to LaLiga title

    Arda Güler scored in the first half to earn a second-string Real Madrid side a 1-0 win at Real Sociedad on Friday, moving the LaLiga leaders a step closer to a record-extending 36th Spanish title.
    Apr 27, 2025, 06:15 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    RSORSO
    KOHTFT
    RMARMA

    Team Stats

    RSO
    RMA

    56%

    Possession

    44%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    3

    9

    Shots

    5

    13

    Fouls Committed

    11

    3

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    11

    Corners Won

    3

    2

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    RSO
    RSO
    Last 5 Matchups
    RMA
    RMA
    1
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ RMA
    2
    2
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RSO
    0
    0
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RMA
    0
    1
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RMA
    4
    0
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RSO
    2

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    1h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    2h

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    2h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.