ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    Premier League
    BHA
    Brighton & Hove AlbionBrightonBHA
    4-4-1, 16 PTS
    2
    4-4-1, 16 PTS
    FT
    WOL
    Wolverhampton WanderersWolvesWOL
    0-2-7, 2 PTS
    2
    0-2-7, 2 PTS
    Danny Welbeck - 45'
    Evan Ferguson - 85'
    Rayan Aït-Nouri - 88'
    Matheus Cunha - 90'+3'

    Brighton v Wolves

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Welbeck
    18
    1
    Rutter
    14
    Mitoma
    22
    Kadioglu
    24
    Ayari
    26
    Baleba
    20
    Estupiñán
    30
    Veltman
    34
    Igor Julio
    3
    van Hecke
    29
    Verbruggen
    1
    Substitutions
    #8B. Gruda
    #24F. Kadioglu
    72'
    #28E. Ferguson
    #18D. Welbeck
    73'
    85'
    #2T. Lamptey
    #14G. Rutter
    80'
    #27M. Wieffer
    #20C. Baleba
    80'
    #10J. Enciso
    #22K. Mitoma
    89'
    Bench
    #11S. Adingra
    #15J. Moder
    #23J. Steele
    #38K. Cahill
    Soccer pitch
    Larsen
    9
    Cunha
    10
    1
    Gomes
    8
    Aït-Nouri
    3
    1
    Lemina
    5
    Doyle
    20
    Semedo
    22
    Gomes
    24
    Dawson
    15
    Bueno
    4
    Sá
    1
    Substitutions
    #26C. Forbs
    #24T. Gomes
    45'
    #21P. Sarabia
    #5M. Lemina
    45'
    #29G. Guedes
    #8J. Gomes
    90'+1'
    #7André
    #9J. Larsen
    90'+4'
    #19R. Gomes
    #26C. Forbs
    90'+5'
    Bench
    #27J. Bellegarde
    #2M. Doherty
    #37Pedro Lima
    #25D. Bentley

    Match Leaders

    BHAWOL
    Total Shots
    22
    4
    K. MitomaM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    10
    5
    M. CunhaF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    5
    B. VerbruggenG
    2 GA
    5
    Saves
    1
    4
    J. SáG
    2 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Falmer, England

    Crew Member:Michael Oliver

    Matheus Cunha of Wolverhampton Wanderers celebrates scoring his team's second goal during the Premier League match between Brighton & Hove Albion FC and Wolverhampton Wanderers FC at Amex Stadium on October 26, 2024 in Brighton, England.
    Warren Little/Getty Images

    Wolves draw at Brighton with late Cunha goal

    Wolverhampton Wanderers' Matheus Cunha struck a superb stoppage-time equaliser to snatch a 2-2 draw at Brighton & Hove Albion on Saturday as they came back from two goals down to grab a point that lifts them off the bottom of the Premier League table.
    Oct 27, 2025, 01:41 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    BHABHA
    KOHTFT
    WOLWOL

    Team Stats

    BHA
    WOL

    51%

    Possession

    49%

    6

    Shots on Goal

    7

    19

    Shots

    14

    12

    Fouls Committed

    10

    3

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    9

    Corners Won

    6

    5

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BHA
    BHA
    Last 5 Matchups
    WOL
    WOL
    3
    2024-25 English Carabao Cup, Third Round
    FT
    @ BHA
    2
    0
    2023-24 English FA Cup, Fifth Round
    FT
    @ WOL
    1
    0
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BHA
    0
    4
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    1
    6
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BHA
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    It's clear James Milner is enjoying his retirement from soccer, as he ran the 2026 NYC Marathon on Sunday with an impressive time. Did we mention he's 40 years old?

    1h

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Mikel Arteta said his players "loved the mission" of winning at Liverpool for the first time in 14 years as he hailed Sunday's "historic" 1-0 victory at Anfield.

    1h

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    1h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.