ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    Premier League
    NEW
    Newcastle UnitedNewcastleNEW
    13-5-8, 44 PTS
    4
    13-5-8, 44 PTS
    FT
    NFO
    Nottingham ForestNottm ForestNFO
    14-5-7, 47 PTS
    3
    14-5-7, 47 PTS
    Lewis Miley - 23'
    Jacob Murphy - 25'
    Alexander Isak - 33' Pen, 34'
    Callum Hudson-Odoi - 6'
    Nikola Milenkovic - 63'
    Ryan Yates - 90'

    Newcastle v Nottm Forest

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Isak
    14
    2
    Gordon
    10
    Murphy
    23
    1
    Guimarães
    39
    Willock
    28
    Miley
    67
    1
    Hall
    20
    Livramento
    21
    Burn
    33
    Schär
    5
    Pope
    22
    Substitutions
    #11H. Barnes
    #23J. Murphy
    70'
    #8S. Tonali
    #28J. Willock
    70'
    #9C. Wilson
    #14A. Isak
    87'
    Bench
    #2K. Trippier
    #13M. Targett
    #1M. Dúbravka
    #18W. Osula
    #17E. Krafth
    #36S. Longstaff
    Soccer pitch
    Wood
    11
    Hudson-Odoi
    14
    1
    Gibbs-White
    10
    Elanga
    21
    Anderson
    8
    Domínguez
    16
    Williams
    7
    Aina
    34
    Murillo
    5
    Milenkovic
    31
    1
    Sels
    26
    Substitutions
    #22R. Yates
    #16N. Domínguez
    76'
    90'
    90'+2'
    #6I. Sangaré
    #8E. Anderson
    77'
    Bench
    #20J. Silva
    #9T. Awoniyi
    #4Morato
    #15H. Toffolo
    #19Á. Moreno
    #13W. Hennessey
    #24R. Sosa

    Match Leaders

    NEWNFO
    Total Shots
    14
    3
    A. IsakF
    2 SOG, 2 G
    3
    Total Shots
    10
    4
    M. Gibbs-WhiteM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    5
    2
    F. SchärD
    3 GA
    2
    Saves
    5
    3
    MurilloD
    4 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England

    Crew Member:Jarred Gillett

    Bruno Guimaraes and Alexander Isak of Newcastle United celebrate the 3rd goal during the Premier League match between Newcastle United FC and Nottingham Forest FC at St James' Park on February 23, 2025 in Newcastle upon Tyne, England.
    Richard Sellers/Sportsphoto/Allstar via Getty Images

    Isak's 50th PL goal helps Newcastle edge Forest

    Newcastle United scored four goals in 11 first-half minutes to keep alive their Champions League qualification hopes with a thrilling 4-3 victory over Nottingham Forest at St James' Park on Sunday but had to hold on under heavy pressure in the second...
    Feb 24, 2026, 12:39 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    NEWNEW
    KOHTFT
    NFONFO

    Team Stats

    NEW
    NFO

    57%

    Possession

    43%

    5

    Shots on Goal

    5

    13

    Shots

    17

    11

    Fouls Committed

    13

    1

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    6

    2

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    NEW
    NEW
    Last 5 Matchups
    NFO
    NFO
    3
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NFO
    1
    1
    2024-25 English Carabao Cup, Second Round
    FT-Pens
    @ NFO
    1
    3
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NFO
    2
    1
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NEW
    3
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NFO
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    26m

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    3h

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    11h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.