ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    Premier League
    MAN
    Manchester UnitedMan UtdMAN
    2-1-2, 7 PTS
    2
    2-1-2, 7 PTS
    FT
    CHE
    ChelseaChelseaCHE
    2-2-1, 8 PTS
    1
    2-2-1, 8 PTS
    Bruno Fernandes - 14'
    Casemiro - 37'
    Casemiro - 45'+5'
    Trevoh Chalobah - 80'
    Robert Sánchez - 5'

    Man Utd v Chelsea

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Sesko
    30
    Diallo
    16
    Mbeumo
    19
    Dorgu
    13
    Fernandes
    8
    1
    Casemiro
    18
    1
    Mazraoui
    3
    Shaw
    23
    Maguire
    5
    de Ligt
    4
    Bayindir
    1
    Substitutions
    #25M. Ugarte
    #30B. Sesko
    45'
    #10M. Cunha
    #3N. Mazraoui
    64'
    #7M. Mount
    #19B. Mbeumo
    69'
    #15L. Yoro
    #5H. Maguire
    70'
    #37K. Mainoo
    #8B. Fernandes
    87'
    Bench
    #11J. Zirkzee
    #31S. Lammens
    #33T. Fredricson
    #26A. Heaven
    Soccer pitch
    João Pedro
    20
    Neto
    7
    Palmer
    10
    Estêvão
    41
    Caicedo
    25
    Fernández
    8
    Cucurella
    3
    James
    24
    Chalobah
    23
    1
    Fofana
    29
    Sánchez
    1
    Substitutions
    #12F. Jørgensen
    #41Estêvão
    6'
    #4T. Adarabioyo
    #7P. Neto
    7'
    90'+6'
    #17A. Santos
    #10C. Palmer
    21'
    #32T. George
    #29W. Fofana
    64'
    72'
    #27M. Gusto
    #3M. Cucurella
    64'
    Bench
    #49A. Garnacho
    #11J. Gittens
    #21J. Hato
    #38M. Guiu

    Match Leaders

    MANCHE
    Total Shots
    8
    3
    B. FernandesM
    2 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    25
    1
    M. CaicedoM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    4
    43
    M. de LigtD
    50 PASS
    43
    Accurate Passes
    23
    69
    T. ChalobahD
    76 PASS
    69
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    1
    R. SánchezG
    0 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Manchester, England

    Crew Member:Peter Bankes

    Man Utd hold off Chelsea in rainy battle of 10 men

    Manchester United scored a much-needed 2-1 win over Chelsea in a chaotic battle that saw both teams reduced to 10 men amid torrential rain at Old Trafford.
    Sep 21, 2026, 03:16 am - ESPN News Services

    Match Timeline

    MANMAN
    KOHTFT
    CHECHE

    Team Stats

    MAN
    CHE

    41%

    Possession

    59%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    1

    11

    Shots

    5

    13

    Fouls Committed

    14

    0

    Yellow Cards

    5

    1

    Red Cards

    1

    5

    Corners Won

    5

    0

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    MAN
    MAN
    Last 5 Matchups
    CHE
    CHE
    0
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    1
    1
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MAN
    1
    3
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    4
    2
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MAN
    1
    4
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MAN
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    4h

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    7h

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    14h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.