WINAdbert AlzolayA. Alzolay(4-4)5.0 IP, 1 ER, 7 K, 1 BB
LOSSPierce JohnsonP. Johnson(1-2)0.2 IP, 2 ER, 1 K, 2 BB

Padres
Padres Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
T. PhamLF0-22000029.220.351.333
a - W. MyersPH-RF0-22000018.248.329.414
M. Machado3B1-440100114.239.330.402
J. Cronenworth2B-SS1-441100118.282.350.418
E. Hosmer1B1-440100212.281.340.405
J. ProfarCF0-220002019.235.332.301
H. KimSS1-22011008.199.250.331
P. JohnsonP0-00000000.000.000.000
T. HillP0-00000000.000.000.000
M. DiazP0-11000006.000.000.000
A. AdamsP0-00000000.000.000.000
c - V. CaratiniPH0-11000002.222.313.359
T. MarcanoRF-2B1-330101220.189.286.216
W. RivasC0-330001022.200.333.500
D. LametP0-11000014.000.500.000
b - J. MateoPH-LF0-22000008.224.268.313
TEAM5-3131151410150
a-struck out swinging for Pham in the 5th
b-grounded to third for Lamet in the 5th
c-grounded to shortstop for Adams in the 9th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Hosmer (8, Winkler)
  • RBI:
    Kim (17)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Kim
  • GIDP:
    Caratini
  • Team RISP:
    1-6 (Hosmer 0-1, Caratini 0-1, Mateo 0-1, Rivas 0-1, Marcano 0-1, Kim 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    7
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Hosmer (5, fielding); Cronenworth (3, fielding)
  • DP:
    1 (Kim-Machado-Cronenworth)

Padres
Padres Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
D. Lamet4.041116072-472.5072
P. Johnson (L, 1-2)0.202221018-73.6318
T. Hill0.11000108-52.388
M. Diaz2.033203147-291.5347
A. Adams1.010000011-82.3711
TEAM8.09653111156-96156
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Alcántara (by Adams)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Johnson 1/4; Díaz 6/10; Adams 4/5; Lamet 8/17; Hill 1/2
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Johnson-3-1-2-1; Díaz-7-2-13-7; Adams-2-0-2-4; Lamet-11-12-14-10; Hill-3-1-0-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Johnson 0-1; Díaz 3-1; Adams 2-1; Lamet 5-1
  • Game Scores:
    D Lamet 55

Cubs
Cubs Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
J. PedersonLF0-331002122.236.319.368
I. HappCF0-551010120.195.318.342
J. BaezSS1-441120320.259.300.519
A. Rizzo1B3-441320016.275.377.455
P. Wisdom3B1-440100121.435.4581.000
R. OrtegaRF1-440110113.167.259.292
E. Sogard2B1-330100214.253.303.333
T. NanceP0-00000000.000.000.000
D. WinklerP0-11000001.000.000.000
P.J. HigginsC1-440100118.063.118.063
A. AlzolayP0-11000013.063.063.063
a - N. MartiniPH0-00100104.083.200.083
R. BrothersP0-00000000.000.000.000
B. WieckP0-00000000.000.000.000
S. Alcantara2B1-11110004.667.7141.333
TEAM9-3434696311156
a-walked for Alzolay in the 5th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Rizzo 2 (11, Hill, Díaz)
  • 3B:
    Alcántara (1, Díaz)
  • HR:
    Báez (14, 7th inning off Díaz 1 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    Rizzo 2 (21), Ortega (2), Báez 2 (38), Happ (15)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Rizzo (2)
  • GIDP:
    Higgins
  • Team RISP:
    2-14 (Sogard 1-1, Rizzo 1-1, Pederson 0-2, Ortega 0-2, Báez 0-1, Wisdom 0-2, Happ 0-3, Higgins 0-2)
  • Team LOB:
    8
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Ortega (1, 2nd base off Lamet/Rivas)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    1 (Rizzo-Báez-Winkler)

Cubs
Cubs Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
A. Alzolay (W, 4-4)5.031117083-523.6283
R. Brothers (H, 7)1.000002010-73.1210
B. Wieck (H, 1)0.21000009-60.009
T. Nance (H, 4)0.100010013-80.0013
D. Winkler2.010021035-210.4635
TEAM9.05114100150-94150
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Nance
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Brothers 2/3; Winkler 4/8; Wieck 1/3; Nance 1/2; Alzolay 10/19
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Brothers-1-4-1-1; Winkler-3-2-11-5; Wieck-0-2-1-3; Nance-3-0-4-1; Alzolay-19-11-11-10
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Brothers 1-0; Winkler 2-2; Wieck 2-0; Nance 1-0; Alzolay 4-4
  • Game Scores:
    A Alzolay 63

Scoring Summary

InningSDCHC
4thKim singled to center, Cronenworth scored, Profar to second.10
4thRizzo scored on error, Ortega safe at first on fielding error by first baseman Hosmer, Wisdom to second.11
5thRizzo doubled to left center, Pederson scored and Martini scored.13
7thAlcántara scored on error, Happ safe at first on fielding error by shortstop Cronenworth.14
7thBáez homered to left (384 feet), Happ scored.16