ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    7-9-15, 30 PTS
    3
    7-9-15, 30 PTS
    FT
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    17-4-10, 55 PTS
    1
    17-4-10, 55 PTS
    Andy Ryan - 4', 71'
    Steven Craig - 75'
    Ryan Stevenson - 14'

    Forfar v Ayr

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1D. Hill
    #5G. Rodger
    #4T. O'Brien
    #3M. Kennedy
    #2E. Spark
    80'
    #10G. Swankie
    #6B. Hodge
    45'
    #11D. Denholm
    #7O. Kader
    #9A. Ryan
    4'
    71'
    #8S. Craig
    75'
    Substitutions
    #15A. Trialist
    #6B. Hodge
    45'
    #18J. Yates
    #2E. Spark
    80'
    Bench
    #21J. King
    #16F. Devine
    #12I. Campbell
    #17A. Mailer
    #14K. Hay
    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #7R. McCrorie
    21'
    #5A. Graham
    #3P. Boyle
    21'
    #2N. Devlin
    #4R. Docherty
    72'
    #6R. Stevenson
    14'
    67'
    #11A. Forrest
    #10A. Trouten
    90'+2'
    #9J. Preston
    #8C. Moore
    80'
    Substitutions
    #15M. Donald
    #3P. Boyle
    21'
    #16G. McLauchlan
    #7R. McCrorie
    21'
    48'
    #12R. Crawford
    #6R. Stevenson
    67'
    Bench
    #19S. Newman
    #14M. Wardrope
    #18A. Hodge
    #17J. Adams

    Match Leaders

    FORAYR
    Total Shots
    8
    6
    S. CraigF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    6
    Total Shots
    6
    4
    R. StevensonF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    6
    D. HillG
    1 GA
    6
    Saves
    3
    G. FlemingG
    3 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Forfar, Scotland

    Forfar Athletic 3-1 Ayr United

    Forfar too strong for Ayr
    May 17, 2024, 01:02 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    FORFOR
    KOHTFT
    AYRAYR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    FOR
    FOR
    Last 5 Matchups
    AYR
    AYR
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AYR
    2
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ FOR
    2
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AYR
    2
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    3
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Barcelona fined €602 over Julián Álvarez approach

    Barcelona fined €602 over Julián Álvarez approach

    Barcelona have been fined €602 ($669) by the Royal Spanish Football Federation [RFEF] for approaching Julián Álvarez before notifying Atletico Madrid of their interest.

    39m

    LaLiga chief Javier Tebas holds talks with Chinese ambassador over Mbappé-Mao controversy

    LaLiga chief Javier Tebas holds talks with Chinese ambassador over Mbappé-Mao controversy

    LaLiga president Javier Tebas has met with China's Ambassador to Spain, Yao Jing, to "find solutions" to the Kylian Mbappé alleged dictator comment.

    36m

    Orlando Pirates vs. Kaizer Chiefs - Kick-off time, how to watch, team news for the Soweto derby

    Orlando Pirates vs. Kaizer Chiefs - Kick-off time, how to watch, team news for the Soweto derby

    Orlando Pirates and Kaizer Chiefs will resume hostilities on Saturday at FNB Stadium in a South African Premiership Soweto Derby that will be Fernando da Cruz's first in charge of the Glamour Boys.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.