ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    7-9-15, 30 PTS
    3
    7-9-15, 30 PTS
    FT
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    17-4-10, 55 PTS
    1
    17-4-10, 55 PTS
    Andy Ryan - 4', 71'
    Steven Craig - 75'
    Ryan Stevenson - 14'

    Forfar v Ayr

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1D. Hill
    #5G. Rodger
    #4T. O'Brien
    #3M. Kennedy
    #2E. Spark
    80'
    #10G. Swankie
    #6B. Hodge
    45'
    #11D. Denholm
    #7O. Kader
    #9A. Ryan
    4'
    71'
    #8S. Craig
    75'
    Substitutions
    #15A. Trialist
    #6B. Hodge
    45'
    #18J. Yates
    #2E. Spark
    80'
    Bench
    #21J. King
    #16F. Devine
    #12I. Campbell
    #17A. Mailer
    #14K. Hay
    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #7R. McCrorie
    21'
    #5A. Graham
    #3P. Boyle
    21'
    #2N. Devlin
    #4R. Docherty
    72'
    #6R. Stevenson
    14'
    67'
    #11A. Forrest
    #10A. Trouten
    90'+2'
    #9J. Preston
    #8C. Moore
    80'
    Substitutions
    #15M. Donald
    #3P. Boyle
    21'
    #16G. McLauchlan
    #7R. McCrorie
    21'
    48'
    #12R. Crawford
    #6R. Stevenson
    67'
    Bench
    #19S. Newman
    #14M. Wardrope
    #18A. Hodge
    #17J. Adams

    Match Leaders

    FORAYR
    Total Shots
    8
    6
    S. CraigF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    6
    Total Shots
    6
    4
    R. StevensonF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    6
    D. HillG
    1 GA
    6
    Saves
    3
    G. FlemingG
    3 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Forfar, Scotland

    Forfar Athletic 3-1 Ayr United

    Forfar too strong for Ayr
    May 17, 2024, 01:02 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    FORFOR
    KOHTFT
    AYRAYR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    FOR
    FOR
    Last 5 Matchups
    AYR
    AYR
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AYR
    2
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ FOR
    2
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AYR
    2
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    3
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Virgil van Dijk: No one can replicate Mohamed Salah but new-look Liverpool attack has to step up

    Virgil van Dijk: No one can replicate Mohamed Salah but new-look Liverpool attack has to step up

    Liverpool's revamped forward line has done well enough to ensure Mohamed Salah's name has never been mentioned at Anfield this season but captain Virgil van Dijk knows the next generation still have work to do.

    17m

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United eye Branthwaite amid defensive rebuild

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United eye Branthwaite amid defensive rebuild

    Manchester United are plotting a huge defensive rebuild, with Everton center back Jarrad Branthwaite at the center of their plans. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    44m

    Napoli to appeal Allegri's two-match ban for insulting ref in Roma draw

    Napoli to appeal Allegri's two-match ban for insulting ref in Roma draw

    Napoli have confirmed they will appeal against the two-match ban which was given to boss Massimiliano Allegri following their 3-3 draw with Roma.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.