ESPN
    • NBA
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • MLB
    • NCAAM
    • NCAAW
    • WNBA
    • Football
    • More Sports
    • Listen
    • Fantasy
    • Disney+
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    4-1-3, 13 PTS
    0
    4-1-3, 13 PTS
    FT
    DFA
    Dunfermline AthleticDunfermlineDFA
    5-1-2, 16 PTS
    4
    5-1-2, 16 PTS
    Joe Cardle - 4', 45', 69'
    Andrew Geggan - 90'+3'

    Forfar v Dunfermline

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1R. Douglas
    64'
    #5T. O'Brien
    #4M. Travis
    52'
    #3I. Campbell
    #2A. Black
    67'
    #8B. Hodge
    61'
    #6D. Young
    #11D. Denholm
    #7O. Kader
    67'
    #10L. Allan
    #9C. Templeman
    72'
    Substitutions
    #14M. Dunlop
    #2A. Black
    67'
    #17K. Hay
    #7O. Kader
    67'
    #12M. Fotheringham
    #9C. Templeman
    72'
    79'
    Bench
    #18C. Clark
    #15C. Smith
    #21J. King
    #16J. Yates
    Starters
    #1S. Murdoch
    #5B. Richards-Everton
    83'
    #4C. Fordyce
    88'
    #3J. Talbot
    #2L. Martin
    #8J. Falkingham
    78'
    #6A. Geggan
    90'+3'
    #11J. Cardle
    4'
    45'
    69'
    69'
    75'
    #7M. Paton
    72'
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    #9M. Moffat
    Substitutions
    #16R. Wallace
    #7M. Paton
    72'
    #15D. Hopkirk
    #11J. Cardle
    75'
    #14S. Byrne
    #8J. Falkingham
    78'
    Bench
    #18J. Potter
    #21D. Hutton
    #12J. Thomas
    #17S. Rooney

    Match Leaders

    FORDFA
    Total Shots
    2
    L. AllanD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    8
    F. El-BakhtaouiF
    5 SOG, 0 G
    8
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    7
    R. DouglasG
    4 GA
    7
    Saves
    2
    S. MurdochG
    0 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Forfar, Scotland

    Forfar Athletic 0-4 Dunfermline Athletic

    Joe Cardle treble sinks Forfar
    May 17, 2024, 01:13 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    FORFOR
    KOHTFT
    DFADFA
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    FOR
    FOR
    Last 5 Matchups
    DFA
    DFA
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 2
    FT
    @ FOR
    3
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    1
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    0
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    0
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    0

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Transfer rumors, news: Arsenal, Man United, Liverpool track Bayern star Karl

    Transfer rumors, news: Arsenal, Man United, Liverpool track Bayern star Karl

    Arsenal, Manchester United and Liverpool are monitoring Bayern Munich forward Lennart Karl. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    9m

    Youlley sparks Sydney's comeback with a beauty from range

    Youlley sparks Sydney's comeback with a beauty from range

    Rhys Youlley fires home from outside the box as Sydney FC fight back to claim a 2-1 win.

    34m

    Angel City FC vs. Bay FC - Game Highlights

    Angel City FC vs. Bay FC - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from Angel City FC vs. Bay FC, 10/25/2026

    7h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.